- 53
Gourmont, Remy de
估價
300 - 500 EUR
Log in to view results
招標截止
描述
- Gourmont, Remy de
- Le Livre des masques. Portraits symbolistes. Gloses et documents sur les écrivains d'hier et d'aujourd'hui. Les Masques au nombre de XXX, dessinés par F. Vallotton. Paris, Mercure de France, 1896.
- ink on paper
In-18 (190 x 120 mm). Broché.
Usagé, dos fendu avec manques, premier plat détaché, légèrement débroché, quelques rousseurs.
Edition originale contenant trente études sur Mallarmé, Verlaine, Huÿsmans, Vielé-Griffin, Lautréamont, Corbière, Rimbaud, Laforgue, Moréas, Merrill, Kahn, Renard, Villiers de l'Isle-Adam, etc.
Illustrée de 30 bois gravés de Vallotton, portraiturant chacun de ces auteurs.
Envoi autographe signé : "À Stéphane Mallarmé en toute ferveur. Remy de Gourmont".
Le chapitre sur Mallarmé occupe les pages 55 à 61 et débute ainsi : "Avec Verlaine, M. Stéphane Mallarmé est le poète qui a eu l'influence la plus directe sur les poètes d'aujourd'hui. Tous deux furent parnassiens et d'abord baudelairiens".
Première série de ces "Masques" littéraires auxquels Gourmont joindra un second volume en 1898, contenant cette fois vingt-deux portraits, également illustrés par Vallotton.
Usagé, dos fendu avec manques, premier plat détaché, légèrement débroché, quelques rousseurs.
Edition originale contenant trente études sur Mallarmé, Verlaine, Huÿsmans, Vielé-Griffin, Lautréamont, Corbière, Rimbaud, Laforgue, Moréas, Merrill, Kahn, Renard, Villiers de l'Isle-Adam, etc.
Illustrée de 30 bois gravés de Vallotton, portraiturant chacun de ces auteurs.
Envoi autographe signé : "À Stéphane Mallarmé en toute ferveur. Remy de Gourmont".
Le chapitre sur Mallarmé occupe les pages 55 à 61 et débute ainsi : "Avec Verlaine, M. Stéphane Mallarmé est le poète qui a eu l'influence la plus directe sur les poètes d'aujourd'hui. Tous deux furent parnassiens et d'abord baudelairiens".
Première série de ces "Masques" littéraires auxquels Gourmont joindra un second volume en 1898, contenant cette fois vingt-deux portraits, également illustrés par Vallotton.
Condition
Usagé, dos fendu avec manques, premier plat détaché, légèrement débroché, quelques rousseurs.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."