MI0322

/

拍品 43
  • 43

Pino Pascali

估價
80,000 - 120,000 EUR
招標截止

描述

  • Pino Pascali
  • Treno
  • firmato e datato 64
  • latta intagliata, olio e catrame su faesite
  • cm 71x321

來源

Collezione M. Saraceni, Roma
Collezione privata, Firenze
Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario all'inizio degli anni Novanta

展覽

Bari, Pinacoteca Provinciale, Pino Pascali, 1983
Polignano a Mare, Sede Ex Mattatoio Comunale, L'isola di Pascali, 1998
Roma, AgArteconteamporanea, Pino Pascali, 2010

出版

A. D'Elia, Pino Pascali, Bari 1983, pag. 101, n. 26, illustrato
A. D’Elia, Pino Pascali, Milano 2010, pag. 163, n. 5, illustrato  
AA.VV., Pino Pascali ritorno a Venezia, Puglia Arte Contemporanea, Evento collaterale 54ma Biennale Internazionale d'Arte di Venezia, Venezia, Palazzo Michiel dal Brusà, 2011, pagg. 90-91
C. Lodolo, 32 anni di vita circa. Pino Pascali raccontato da amici e collaboratori, Poggibonsi 2012, pag. 154

Condition

This work is in generally good overall condition. There are few paint losses on the front part of the train and a scratch on the upper right edge visible in the catalogue illustration. There are few minor and unobtrusive traces of superficial rub on the central and back parts of the train and scattered traces of dust.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

拍品資料及來源

"A me piace partire proprio dal materiale, perché nel materiale c'è il limite stesso.
Se uno sceglie un certo materiale, proietta le proprie possibilità entro dei limiti ben precisi.
Io non penso che con un certo materiale si può fare tutto, si può fare solo una cosa questa sola cosa è un'idea di se stesso: sprecare tutta la vita veramente, per non rinnegarla, per andare a finire in un altro lato è una sciocchezza.
A me interessa questa ricchezza di possibilità perché mi ridà la mia presenza, non mi angoscia con l'immagine di me che mi sono prefissa, riesco a vedere la mia immagine daccapo, nello specchio, in una maniera strana, in una maniera nuova".
(Pino Pascali cit. in A. D'Elia, Pino Pascali, Milano 2010, pag. 111)