PF1201

/

拍品 118
  • 118

Philippe-Laurent Roland 1746 - 1816 La Fidélité

估價
30,000 - 40,000 EUR
招標截止

描述

  • Philippe-Laurent Roland
  • La Fidélité
  • signée et datée Roland F. /L'an 7 de la Rique ou 1799
  • projet de pendule en terre cuite
  • Haut. 62 cm; larg. 45 cm; prof. 26 cm
  • Height 24 1/2 in.; width 17 3/4 in.; depth 10 1/4 in.
l'Allégorie féminine, vêtue d'une longue robe à l'antique resserrée sous la poitrine et chaussée de sandales, tient une harpe dans sa main droite, et est accompagnée de son chien

出版

REFERENCES BIBLIOGRAPHIQUES
J. Draper, "Philippe-Laurent Roland in The Metropolitain Museum of Art", dans The Metropolitain Museum of Art Journal 27, 1992, p. 129-147.
"Le Serment d'Amour par Roland", Gazette des Beaux Arts, Paris, 1905, t. II, p. 301.

Condition

There is retouching to the patina around her neck, on the dog's nose and left paw. The tip of the lyra appears to be replaced and there are restorations to the girl's right arm, hand, lyra. Old fixing holes to fit in the clock's face. A few minor chips to the edges at several places, and to the tip on her toe. Very decorative and attractive piece.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

拍品資料及來源

H.Ottomeyer, P.Proeschel, Vergoldete Bronzen. Die Bronzearbeiten des Spätbarock und Klassizismus, Munich, 1986, I, p. 343.
A ses débuts, Philippe-Laurent Roland fut surtout connue pour sa participation aux grands décors du Palais Royal (1767-69) et de l'Opéra de Versailles (1768-70), aux côtés de son maître Augustin Pajou (1730-1809). Après un séjour à Rome, on lui commande en 1776 le décor du château de Bagatelle, ainsi qu'en 1783 les reliefs du fronton de l'Hôtel de Salm (Légion d'honneur). Portraitiste talenteux, il réalise son très expressif autoportrait en 1785, le buste de sa fille en 1805, et présente au Salon de 1787 la statue du Grand Condé pour la série des Grands Hommes (château de Versailles). Dans les années 1790, Roland se spécialise dans les terre cuites de petit format, et réalise plusieurs modèles de pendules, comme celle des Quatre Saisons, dont la version finale en bronze sera fondue par Pierre-Philippe Thomire en 1798 (Hermitage, St Petersbourg). La signature et la date sur notre pendule, modèle inédit, est presque identique à celle sur le groupe en marbre du Serment d'Amour exposé par Roland au Salon de 1798 et destiné à être exécuté en pendule, par Thomire.