85
85
Jean Baptiste Marc Antoine Descamps
AN ALLEGORICAL FEMALE FIGURE ASLEEP
Estimation
2 5003 500
85
Estimation
2 5003 500

Old Master & British Works on Paper

Londres

ROUEN 1742 - 1836
Red chalk;
signed and dated in pen and brown ink, lower right:  Descamps fils. f. R. 1777.
263 by 206 mm

Provenance

Philippe de Chennevières (L.2073);
Louis Deglatigny (L.1768a)

The present sheet and the following lot may have been amongst the Chennevières drawings that were sold in Paris on 4-5 November 1937, possibly part of lot 92.

1. L-A Prat & L. Lhinares, La Collection Chennevières Quatre siècles de dessins français, Musée du Louvre, Paris 2007, p. 319, under no. 371

Londres