53
53
Vincenzo Vela
SWISS
THE LAST DAYS OF NAPOLEON
Estimation
3 0005 000
Lot. Vendu 3,750 GBP (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
53
Vincenzo Vela
SWISS
THE LAST DAYS OF NAPOLEON
Estimation
3 0005 000

19th & 20th Century Sculpture

Londres

Vincenzo Vela
1820 - 1891
SWISS
THE LAST DAYS OF NAPOLEON
signed and dated: V. VELA. F. 1867, inscribed: F. BARBEDIENNE Fondeur Paris and stamped: REDUCTION MECANIQUE / A COLLAS / BREVETE; the map inscribed: EUROPA / OCEANA GLACIAL / OCEANO ATLANTICO / MARE MEDITERRANEO
bronze, light brown patina, on a gilt bronze and slate base
30 by 28.5cm., 11 7/8  by 11 1/4 in. overall

RELATED LITERATURE
I. Wardropper and F. Licht, Chiseled With a Brush. Italian Sculpture 1860-1925 from the Gilgore Collections, Chicago, 1994, p. 37

19th & 20th Century Sculpture

Londres