36

Robert Doisneau (1912 - 1994)
A GROUP OF ELEVEN PHOTOGRAPHS, 1945-57

Eleven silver prints, printed 1980s. Each print signed in felt tip pen in the lower right margin. On the reverse each monogrammed and titled in felt tip pen.

Quantité: 11
Each sheet approx. 40 x 30 cm (15 ¾ x 11 ¾ in.)

Provenance

Acquired directly from the photographer in the 1980s.

Several works from lots 36-38 are illustrated in:
Petr Tausk, Photography in the 20th Century, London, Tocal Press Limited, 1980;
Robert Doisneau, Photographs, London, Gordon Fraser, 1980;
Jean-Claude Gautrand, Robert Doisneau 1912-1994, Cologne, Taschen Icon, 2003;
20th Century Photography. Museum Ludwig Cologne, Cologne, Taschen, 2007.

Le Baiser de l'Hotel de Ville, 1950
Midi a la Fonderie Rudier, 1949
La Concierge aux Lunettes, 1945
Giacometti dans son Atelier, 1957
La Dernière Valse du 14 Juillet, 1949
L'Enfer, 1952
Picasso et Françoise Gilot, 1952
Les Animaux Supérieurs, 1954
Les Glaneurs de Charbon, 1945
Les Enfants de la Place Herbert, 1957
Le Fox-Terrier sur le Pont des Arts, 1953

Photographs

Londres