348
348
Leibniz, Gottfried Wilhelm (1646-1716)
ESSAIS DE THEODICÉE, ODER BETRACHTUNG DER GÜTIGKEIT GOTTES, DER FREYHEIT DES MENSCHEN UND DES URSPRUNGS DES BÖSEN. AMSTERDAM: CORNELIUS BOUDESTEIN (I.E. HANNOVER: NIKOLAUS FÖRSTER), 1720
Estimation
3 0004 000
Lot. Vendu 5,000 GBP (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
348
Estimation
3 0004 000

The Erwin Tomash Library on the History of Computing

Londres

FIRST GERMAN EDITION, 8vo (165 x 100mm.), engraved frontispiece of a statue of Erasmus, title printed in red and black, engraved portrait of Leibniz (before the Fontanelle biography), folding plate of Leibniz’s calculator, contemporary vellum, piece cut away from foot of frontispiece

Provenance

bought from William & Victoria Dailey, Los Angeles, 1992

Tomash & Williams L67; Ravier 349; STCN 306007606, 306007843; VD18 11190809

Most of this book is devoted to a German translation of Essais de Theodicée sur la bonté de Dieu, la liberté de l’homme et l’origine de mal (Amsterdam, 1710). In addition the volume also contains: a German translation of Fontanelle’s life of the author; a short assertion of Leibniz’s priority over Newton in the invention of calculus; a brief description of the binary system; an account in Latin of the Leibniz calculator; and, finally, a list of works by the author. (See also lot 349.)

Londres