30
30

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT SWISS PRIVATE COLLECTION

Paul Klee
KLEINER NARR IN TRANCE, 1927
Estimation
25 00030 000
Lot. Vendu 60,000 CHF (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
30

Paul Klee
KLEINER NARR IN TRANCE, 1927
Estimation
25 00030 000

Swiss Art/Swiss Made

Zurich

Paul Klee
1879 - 1940
KLEINER NARR IN TRANCE, 1927
Signed upper left;
titled and dated lower middle
Oil on paper laid down on cardboard
45 x 29 cm

Provenance

Private collection, Berne
Galerie Beyeler, Basel
Private collection, Switzerland (acquired at the above in 1972)

Exposition

New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Paul Klee, 1930, no. 33
Geneva, Musée d'Art et d'Histoire, L'art du 20e siècle - collections genevoises, 1973, no. 72
Ingelheim am Rhein, Journées suisses, 1979, no. 21

Jerome Klein, The line of Introversion, in : New Freeman, 1930, p. 89
Will Grohmann, Paul Klee. Handzeichnungen 1921-1930, Potsdam /Berlin, 1934, no. 127
Max Huggler, Paul Klee, in : Künstler Lexikon der Schweiz XX. Jahrhundert, Frauenfeld 1958-1961, p.527
Christina Kröll, Die Bildtitel Paul Klees. Eine Studie zur Beziehung von Bild und Sprache in der Kunst des zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts, Bonn, 1968, p. 69
Christian Geelhaar, Paul Klee und das Bauhaus, Cologne, 1972, p. 137f
Margaret R. Polson, Paul Klee : A study in Visual Language, University of North Carolina, 1974, p. 190
Jürgen Glaesemer, Paul Klee. Handzeichnungen II. 1921-1936, Berne, 1984, p. 97, ill.
Sara Lynn Henry, Paul Klee's Pictorial Mechanics from Physics to the Picture Plane, in : Pantheon, 1989, p. 157
Paul-Klee-Stiftung, Paul Klee Catalogue raisonné, 2000, vol. 5, p. 118, no. 4383

Swiss Art/Swiss Made

Zurich