26
26
Aquarelle montée en page d'album (Narcisse), par Muhammad Masih, Iran, art safavide, début du XVIIIème siècle
A GOUACHE AND GOLD ON PAPER ALBUM LEAF (NARCISSUS) BY MUHAMMAD MASIH, SAFAVID PERSIA, EARLY 18TH CENTURY
Estimation
5 0007 000
Lot. Vendu 8,125 EUR (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
26
Estimation
5 0007 000

Regards sur l’Orient - Tableaux et Sculptures Orientalistes et Art Islamique

fleurs de narcisse jaillissant d'une longue tige verte sur un fond marron, marges à motifs de pivoines et de feuillages à l'or sur un fond saumon, inscription en bas de la tige indiquant la commande et la signature : Hassabi al-Amri Nawwâb Kâmyyâb Aqdas A'lâ Khallada Mulkuhu, Muhammad Masih ; suivant l'ordre de son éminence le haut dignitaire sacré, que sa royauté soit perpétuelle.
Page : 29 x 19 cm ; 11 1/2  by 7 1/2  in ; miniature : 15 x 11,5 cm ; 5 7/8  by 4 1/2  in

Muhammad Masih was a successor of Muhammad Zaman. Masih was active in the same period than 'Ali Quli Jabbadar, Muhammad Qasim and Mohammad Ibrahim, and like many Persian artists, he travelled and stayed a small period in India. Masih's works are exclusively floral compositions. This painting is inspired from another narcisse aquarelle by Muhammad Zaman in the St. Petersburg Album (F. von Habsburg (et al.), The St. Petersburg Muraqqa', Leonardo Arte, Milan, 1996, p. 102, plate 164). Another floral composition by Masih is published in : A.S. Melikian-Chrivani, Le Chant du monde, L'Art de l'Iran safavide, 1501-1736, coédition du musée du Louvre/Somogy, Paris, 2007, p. 408, where Melikian-Chrivani underligned the fact that Mohammad 'Ali Karimzade Tabrizi published a detailed notice describing Masih as a floral compositions painter, influenced by Muhammad Zaman, probably of Indian origin (M.A. Karimzade Tabrizi, Ahval va Asar-e Naqqashan-e Qadim-e Iran, Londres, 1991, vol.III, p. 1083-1084). For other works by Masih in private and museum collections : N.D. Khalili, B.W. Robinson, T. Stanley, Lacquer of the Islamic Lands, part.I, Azimuth edition and Oxford University Press, London, 1996, pp. 52-53, no.24 ; B. Atabay, Fihrist-i Muraqqa'at Kitab-khana-yi Saltanati, Tehran, 1974, p. 315, no.1497.