211

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

Londres

Bernard Buffet
1928 - 1999
FLEURS DANS UNE POTICHE
signed Bernard Buffet and dated 67 (centre right)
oil, gouache, watercolour and pastel on paper
65.4 by 50.2cm., 25 3/4 by 19 3/4 in.
Executed in 1967.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Maurice Garnier.

Provenance

Sale: Beaussant Lefèvre, Paris, 19th December 2012, lot 125
Private Collection, France (purchased at the above sale; sale: Sotheby's, New York, 8th May 2013, lot 564)
Purchased at the above sale by the present owner

Londres