193
193

PROPERTY OF A NOBLEWOMAN

Jean Dunand
DINANDERIE VASE
Estimation
25 00035 000
193

PROPERTY OF A NOBLEWOMAN

Jean Dunand
DINANDERIE VASE
Estimation
25 00035 000

Important Design

New York

Jean Dunand
DINANDERIE VASE
engraved JEAN DUNAND
patinated metal
11 1/8  in. (28.3 cm) high
6 1/2  in. (16.5 cm) diameter
circa 1912

Provenance

DeLorenzo Gallery, New York
Acquired from the above by the present owner, 1985

Exposition

Jean Dunand, DeLorenzo Gallery, New York, May 9-June 8, 1985

Rougemont, "Le métal repoussé et ciselé," Les Arts Français, Paris, No. 21, 1918, p. 165 (for a related model)
Jean Dunand
, exh. cat., DeLorenzo Gallery, New York, 1985, p. 109 (for the present lot illustrated)
Félix Marcilhac, Jean Dunand: His Life and Works, London, 1991, p. 298, no. 919 (for a related model)

Important Design

New York