190
190

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION

Mané-Katz
1894-1962
THE STUDENT
Estimation
8 00012 000
Lot. Vendu 12,000 USD (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
190

Mané-Katz
1894-1962
THE STUDENT
Estimation
8 00012 000

Mané-Katz
1894-1962
1894 - 1962
THE STUDENT
signed Mané-Katz (lower left)
gouache on black paper
25 1/4 by 19 1/8 in.
64 by 48.5 cm

Provenance

Sale: Sotheby's, Tel Aviv, October 4th, 1993, lot 36

Robert Ariès, Mané-Katz, the Complete Works, London, 1972, vol. II, p. 208, no. 623, illustrated

Israeli and International Art

New York