17
17
Zao Wou-Ki
SANS TITRE
Estimation
Irrevocable Bids
Lots with this symbol indicate that a party has provided Sotheby’s with an irrevocable bid on the lot that will be executed during the sale at a value that ensures that the lot will sell. The irrevocable bidder, who may bid in excess of the irrevocable bid, will be compensated based on the final hammer price in the event he or she is not the successful bidder or may receive a fixed fee in the event he or she is the successful bidder. If the irrevocable bidder is the successful bidder, the fixed fee (if applicable) for providing the irrevocable bid may be netted against the irrevocable bidder’s obligation to pay the full purchase price for the lot and the purchase price reported for the lot shall be net of such fixed fee. If the irrevocable bid is not secured until after the printing of the auction catalogue, a pre-lot announcement will be made indicating that there is an irrevocable bid on the lot. If the irrevocable bidder is advising anyone with respect to the lot, Sotheby’s requires the irrevocable bidder to disclose his or her financial interest in the lot. If an agent is advising you or bidding on your behalf with respect to a lot identified as being subject to an irrevocable bid, you should request that the agent disclose whether or not he or she has a financial interest in the lot.
Artist's Resale Right
Purchase of lots marked with this symbol will be subject to the payment of the artist's resale right.
Double Dagger
Indicates that the lot is being sold whilst subject to Temporary Importation, and that VAT is due at the reduced rate
Guaranteed Property
Guaranteed Property. The seller of lots with this symbol has been guaranteed a minimum price from one auction or a series of auctions. If every lot in a catalogue is guaranteed, the Conditions of Sale will so state and this symbol will not be used for each lot.
1 600 0002 700 000
Lot. Vendu 2,172,500 EUR (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
ACCÉDER AU LOT
17
Zao Wou-Ki
SANS TITRE
Estimation
Irrevocable Bids
Lots with this symbol indicate that a party has provided Sotheby’s with an irrevocable bid on the lot that will be executed during the sale at a value that ensures that the lot will sell. The irrevocable bidder, who may bid in excess of the irrevocable bid, will be compensated based on the final hammer price in the event he or she is not the successful bidder or may receive a fixed fee in the event he or she is the successful bidder. If the irrevocable bidder is the successful bidder, the fixed fee (if applicable) for providing the irrevocable bid may be netted against the irrevocable bidder’s obligation to pay the full purchase price for the lot and the purchase price reported for the lot shall be net of such fixed fee. If the irrevocable bid is not secured until after the printing of the auction catalogue, a pre-lot announcement will be made indicating that there is an irrevocable bid on the lot. If the irrevocable bidder is advising anyone with respect to the lot, Sotheby’s requires the irrevocable bidder to disclose his or her financial interest in the lot. If an agent is advising you or bidding on your behalf with respect to a lot identified as being subject to an irrevocable bid, you should request that the agent disclose whether or not he or she has a financial interest in the lot.
Artist's Resale Right
Purchase of lots marked with this symbol will be subject to the payment of the artist's resale right.
Double Dagger
Indicates that the lot is being sold whilst subject to Temporary Importation, and that VAT is due at the reduced rate
Guaranteed Property
Guaranteed Property. The seller of lots with this symbol has been guaranteed a minimum price from one auction or a series of auctions. If every lot in a catalogue is guaranteed, the Conditions of Sale will so state and this symbol will not be used for each lot.
1 600 0002 700 000
Lot. Vendu 2,172,500 EUR (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
ACCÉDER AU LOT

Details & Cataloguing

Art Contemporain Evening Sale

|
Paris

Zao Wou-Ki
1920 - 2013
SANS TITRE
signé, signé en chinois et daté 58; signé et daté 1958 au dos
huile sur toile
81 x 75 cm; 32 x 30 in.
Exécuté en 1958.
Lire le rapport d'état Lire le rapport d'état

L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par la Fondation Zao Wou-Ki. L'oeuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné en préparation sous l'égide de Madame Françoise Marquet et Monsieur Yann Hendgen. Elle est accompagnée par un certificat d'authenticité de la Fondation Zao Wou-Ki.

Provenance

Galerie de France, Paris
Collection Morgan Knott, Dallas
Collection particulière, Dallas (acquis en 1995)

Bibliographie

Jean Leymarie, Zao Wou-Ki, Barcelone, 1978, p. 281, no. 276, illustré
Jean Leymarie, Zao Wou-Ki, Paris, 1986, p. 321, no. 308, illustré
Françoise Marquet-Zao, Yann Hendgen, Catalogue Raisonné des Peintures Zao wou-Ki, Volume I, 1935-1958, Paris, 2019, pp. 254, 326, illustré en couleurs

Description

Après dix ans de recherches et d’expérimentations, Zao Wou-Ki fait une découverte majeure. En renonçant à la figuration, il met le doigt sur ce qui le fera entrer dans la grande histoire de l’art : cette peinture universelle et pourtant profondément chinoise, abstraite et pourtant incroyablement organique, gestuelle mais regorgeant de mille détails.
Arrivé à Paris en avril 1948, Zao Wou-Ki se lie rapidement d’amitié avec les principaux représentants des avant-gardes de l’après-guerre qui habitent comme lui Montparnasse. Avec Henri Michaux, il comprend l’incroyable pouvoir incantatoire de la peinture. Avec Pierre Soulages, Sam Francis, Hans Hartung ou encore Jean-Paul Riopelle, il découvre l’expressionnisme abstrait et entrevoit pour la première fois ces paysages intérieurs dont il reste jusqu’ici le seul à avoir percé les secrets.
Entre 1953 et 1958 émergent progressivement dans la peinture de Zao Wou-Ki ces signes que certains comparent à une écriture cursive et qui lui permettront de franchir le mur « des apparences » selon l’historien de l’art Jean Leymarie. C’est ainsi qu’il élaborera ce langage pictural unique dépassant l’espace figuratif sans pour autant abandonner le signifié, comme s’il subsistait toujours en lui une volonté de faire sens.
Avec sa lumière opalescente, sa palette bistre et organique et cette foule de détails s’enchevêtrant au centre de la composition pour donner une profondeur inouïe au tableau, Sans Titre témoigne donc de l’extraordinaire épopée artistique de Zao Wou-Ki réconciliant à jamais des traditions que tout opposait jusqu’ici.

Art Contemporain Evening Sale

|
Paris