PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF ADOLPHE STOCLET

Western European, Migration Period, probably 6th century
EAGLE FIBULA
Estimation
8 00012 000
Lot. Vendu 9,375 GBP (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)

EAGLE FIBULA
Estimation
8 00012 000

Old Master Sculpture & Works of Art

Londres

EAGLE FIBULA

Provenance

Adolphe Stoclet (1871-1949), Palais Stoclet, Brussels, acquired in 1931;
thence by descent to the present owner

The present fibula relates, among others, to a pair in the Musée de Cluny, Paris, inv. no. Cl. 3478 and 3479.

RELATED LITERATURE
I. Bardiès-Fronty et al. (eds.), Les temps mérovingiens: Trois siècles d'art et de culture (451-751), exh. cat. Musée de Cluny, Paris, 2016, pp. 237-239

Londres