362
362

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION

Johan Barthold Jongkind
VOILIERS SUR L’ESCAUT PRÈS D’ANVERS
Estimation
60 00080 000
362

Johan Barthold Jongkind
Estimation
60 00080 000

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

Londres

Johan Barthold Jongkind
1819 - 1891
signed Jongkind and dated 1862 (lower right)
42.3 by 55.9cm., 16 5/8 by 22in.
Painted in 1862.

Provenance

Alexander Cochrane (acquired by 1919)
Private Collection (by descent from the above; sale: Christie's, London, 6th December 1977, lot 10)
Galerie Schmit, Paris
Kunsthandel Ivo Bouwman, The Hague
Acquired from the above by the present owner

Exposition

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Aspects de la peinture française du XIXe e XXe siècles, 1978, no. 32, illustrated in colour in the catalogue
London, Stoppenach & Delestre, French XIXth Century Paintings, 1994, no. 14, illustrated in colour in the catalogue
Paris, Musée d'Orsay, Cologne, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum & The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, Jongkind 1819 - 1891, 2004, no. 51, illustrated in colour in the catalogue

Adolphe Stein, Sylvie Brame, François Lorenceau & Janine Sinizergues, Jongkind, Catalogue critique de l'œuvre, Paris, 2003, vol. I, no. 268, illustrated p. 141

Londres