14
14

PROVENANT D'UNE IMPORTANTE COLLECTION DE LA CÔTE EST DES ETATS-UNIS

Germaine Richier
L'OGRE
Estimation
Irrevocable Bids
Lots with this symbol indicate that a party has provided Sotheby’s with an irrevocable bid on the lot that will be executed during the sale at a value that ensures that the lot will sell. The irrevocable bidder, who may bid in excess of the irrevocable bid, will be compensated based on the final hammer price in the event he or she is not the successful bidder or may receive a fixed fee in the event he or she is the successful bidder. If the irrevocable bidder is the successful bidder, the fixed fee (if applicable) for providing the irrevocable bid may be netted against the irrevocable bidder’s obligation to pay the full purchase price for the lot and the purchase price reported for the lot shall be net of such fixed fee. If the irrevocable bid is not secured until after the printing of the auction catalogue, a pre-lot announcement will be made indicating that there is an irrevocable bid on the lot. If the irrevocable bidder is advising anyone with respect to the lot, Sotheby’s requires the irrevocable bidder to disclose his or her financial interest in the lot. If an agent is advising you or bidding on your behalf with respect to a lot identified as being subject to an irrevocable bid, you should request that the agent disclose whether or not he or she has a financial interest in the lot.
Artist's Resale Right
Purchase of lots marked with this symbol will be subject to the payment of the artist's resale right.
Double Dagger
Indicates that the lot is being sold whilst subject to Temporary Importation, and that VAT is due at the reduced rate
Guaranteed Property
Guaranteed Property. The seller of lots with this symbol has been guaranteed a minimum price from one auction or a series of auctions. If every lot in a catalogue is guaranteed, the Conditions of Sale will so state and this symbol will not be used for each lot.
250 000350 000
Lot. Vendu 324,500 EUR (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
ACCÉDER AU LOT
14

PROVENANT D'UNE IMPORTANTE COLLECTION DE LA CÔTE EST DES ETATS-UNIS

Germaine Richier
L'OGRE
Estimation
Irrevocable Bids
Lots with this symbol indicate that a party has provided Sotheby’s with an irrevocable bid on the lot that will be executed during the sale at a value that ensures that the lot will sell. The irrevocable bidder, who may bid in excess of the irrevocable bid, will be compensated based on the final hammer price in the event he or she is not the successful bidder or may receive a fixed fee in the event he or she is the successful bidder. If the irrevocable bidder is the successful bidder, the fixed fee (if applicable) for providing the irrevocable bid may be netted against the irrevocable bidder’s obligation to pay the full purchase price for the lot and the purchase price reported for the lot shall be net of such fixed fee. If the irrevocable bid is not secured until after the printing of the auction catalogue, a pre-lot announcement will be made indicating that there is an irrevocable bid on the lot. If the irrevocable bidder is advising anyone with respect to the lot, Sotheby’s requires the irrevocable bidder to disclose his or her financial interest in the lot. If an agent is advising you or bidding on your behalf with respect to a lot identified as being subject to an irrevocable bid, you should request that the agent disclose whether or not he or she has a financial interest in the lot.
Artist's Resale Right
Purchase of lots marked with this symbol will be subject to the payment of the artist's resale right.
Double Dagger
Indicates that the lot is being sold whilst subject to Temporary Importation, and that VAT is due at the reduced rate
Guaranteed Property
Guaranteed Property. The seller of lots with this symbol has been guaranteed a minimum price from one auction or a series of auctions. If every lot in a catalogue is guaranteed, the Conditions of Sale will so state and this symbol will not be used for each lot.
250 000350 000
Lot. Vendu 324,500 EUR (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
ACCÉDER AU LOT

Details & Cataloguing

Art Contemporain - Vente du soir

|
Paris

Germaine Richier
1902 - 1959
L'OGRE
signé, numéroté 8/8 et porte la marque du fondeur Thinot Fondeurs
bronze
82 x 45 x 41 cm; 32 5/16 x 17 11/16 x 16 1/8 in.
Conçue en 1949, cette oeuvre, dans son tirage original, comprend 12 épreuves (1/8 à 8/8 et HC1, HC2, HC3, EA) et a été fondue après 1959.
Lire le rapport d'état Lire le rapport d'état

Provenance

Collection particulière, Etats-Unis
Puis par descendance aux propriétaires actuels

Exposition

São Paulo, Musée d’Art moderne, IIe Biennale, 1952; no. 3 (autre exemplaire)
Venise, XXVIe Biennale internationale d’art; no. 151 (autre exemplaire)
Bâle, Kunsthalle, Germaine Richier, Bissière, H. R. Schiesse, Vieira da Silva, Raoul Ubac, 1954; no. 9
Bienne, collège des Près Ritter, Exposition suisse de sculpture en plein air, 19 septembre – 17 octobre 1954; no. 170 (autre exemplaire)
Paris, Musée national d’Art moderne, Germaine Richier, 10 octobre – 9 décembre 1956; no. 16, pl. XIV (autre exemplaire)
Minneapolis, Walker Art Center, Sculpture by Germaine Richier, 28 septembre – 9 novembre 1958; no. 10 (autre exemplaire)
Boston, University School of Fine and Applied Arts, Sculpture by Germaine Richier, 10 janvier – 7 février 1959; no. 30 (autre exemplaire)
Antibes, Musée Picasso, Germaine Richier, 17 juillet – 30 septembre 1959; no. 67 (autre exemplaire)
New York, MoMA, New images of Man, 1959; no. 90 (autre exemplaire)
Zurich, Kunsthaus de Zurich, Germaine Richier, 12 juin – 21 juillet 1963; no. 46 (autre exemplaire)
Arles, Musée Réattu, Germaine Richier, 7 juillet – 30 septembre 1964; no. 22 (autre exemplaire)
Humlebaeck, Musée d’Art Moderne Louisiana, Germaine Richier, 13 août – 25 septembre 1988; no. 12 (autre exemplaire)
Paris, Centre Wallonie-Bruxelles, Dominique Rolin, le temps approuvé, 12 mars – 30 avril 1993 (autre exemplaire)
Londres, Tate Gallery, Paris Post War : Art and Existentialism, 1945-1955, 9 juin – 5 septembre 1993; no. 98, phot. (autre exemplaire)

Bibliographie

Claude Roger-Marx, Venise, XXVIe Biennale : Présence française, in Arts, Paris, 26 juin 1952, no. 365 (autre exemplaire)
Jean Grenier, Germaine Richier, sculpteur du terrible, in L’Œil, Paris, septembre 1955, pp. 26-31, no. 9 (autre exemplaire)
Waldemar George, Germaine Richier, in Prisme des arts, Paris, avril 1956, no. 2 (autre exemplaire)
Denys Chevalier, Un grand sculpteur : Germaine Richier, in Prestige français et mondanités, Paris, septembre 1956, pp. 60-65, no. 19 (autre exemplaire)
Bernard Milleret, Envoûtement de Germaine Richier, in Les Nouvelles littéraires, Paris, 11 octobre 1956 (autre exemplaire)
André Chastel, Germaine Richier: la puissance et le malaise, in Le Monde, Paris, 13 octobre 1956 (autre exemplaire)
Denys Chevalier, Dans son atelier, vaste forêt de plaâtres et de bronzes, germaine Richier, chef d’école, sculpte les grands mythes sylvestres, in Femmes, Paris, octobre -novembre 1956 (autre exemplaire)
Michel Conil-Lacoste, Germaine Richier ou la confusion des règnes, in Cahiers du sud, Marseille, février 1957, pp. 307-311 (autre exemplaire)
H.H. Arnason, préface du catalogue de l’exposition Sculpture by Germaine Richier, Walker Art Center, 28 septembre - 9 novembre 1958, Minneapolis (autre exemplaire)
Romuald Dor de la Souchère, Créations et récréations de Germaine Richier, in catalogue de l’exposition Germaine Richier, Musée Grimaldi, 17 juillet - 30 septembre 1959, Paris (autre exemplaire)
Claude Roger-Marx, Cette héritière inspirée des grands maîtres : Germaine Richier, in Le Figaro littéraire, Paris, 8 août 1959 (autre exemplaire)
Robert Couturier, Tribune de Paris – Adieu à germaine Richier : La force de son œuvres in Tribune de Lausanne, Lausanne, 9 août 1959 (autre exemplaire)
Alberto Giacometti, Tribune de Paris – Adieu à germaine Richier : Assis parmi ses sculptures, in Tribune de Lausanne, Lausanne, 9 août 1959 (autre exemplaire)
Vieira da Silva Tribune de Paris – Adieu à germaine Richier : Son atelier était plein d’une étrange musique, in Tribune de Lausanne, Lausanne, 9 août 1959 (autre exemplaire)
Peter Selz, Germaine Richier 1904-1959, in catalogue de l’exposition New Images of Man, MoMA, New York, 1959, pp. 129-133 (autre exemplaire)
Michel Seuphor, XXIII. Biographies : Richier, Germaine, in La sculpture de ce siècle, dictionnaire de la sculpture moderne, Neuchâtel, 1959, pp. 225-353 (autre exemplaire)
Giuseppe Marchiori, Moderne French Sculpture, Londres, 1964, pp. 52-53 (autre exemplaire)
Michel Conil-Lacoste, Richier, in Nouveau dictionnaire de la sculpture moderne, Paris, 1970, pp. 262-264 (autre exemplaire)
René Barotte, A la rencontre de Germaine Richier (1904-1959), le sculpteur qui va… au-delà de, in Vision sur les arts, Béziers, novembre 1978 (autre exemplaire)
Brassaï, Germaine Richier, in Les artistes de ma vie, Paris, 1982, pp. 194-197 (autre exemplaire)
Pierre Restany, Germaine Richier le grand art de la statuaire, in catalogue de l’exposition Germaine Richier, Humlebaek, Musée d’Art Moderne Louisiana, pp. 8-17 (autre exemplaire)
Frances Morris, Germaine Richier (1902-1959), in catalogue de l’exposition Paris Post War : Art and Existentialism, 1945-1955, Paris, 9 juin – 5 septembre 1993, Tate Gallery Publications, pp. 161-162 (autre exemplaire)
Paul Levy, London’s Frenetic Gallery Scene: O’Keeffe sinks; Freud is missing, in The Wall Street Journal Europe, 11 juin 1993 (autre exemplaire)
Germaine Richier, Cologne, 1997, p. 98, no. 39, illustré (autre exemplaire)

Description

Ma nature ne me permet pas le calme ; on est comme on est, et l'âge ne me rend pas douce et sereine, non pas que je bataille, mais c'est en moi, avec moi. Plus je vais, plus je suis certaine que seul l'humain compte. Germaine Richier, Lettres au sculpteur Bänninger, Paris, 1950-1956

Exécutée en 1949, L’Ogre est sans nul doute l’une des plus saisissantes sculptures que Germaine Richier ait jamais réalisée, incarnation parfaite de cette violence qui habite son œuvre à partir de 1945 et que l’artiste tente d’exorciser en lui faisant prendre ses formes « sauvages » célébrées par le poète Francis Ponge et l’écrivain surréaliste André Pieyre de Mandiargues comme la synthèse parfaite entre « le roc », « la souche » et « l’ homme écorché ».

Tiré à douze exemplaires, dont l’un est conservé dans la collection permanente du Centre Pompidou et l’autre est exposé au Rockefeller Plazza de New York, L’Ogre est en effet la parfaite incarnation du nu masculin chez Richier : brut, massif, expressif et pourtant noble et digne. Dans cette œuvre à la patine chargée, il est important de souligner que la silhouette sous tension qui se dessine sous nos yeux prend les traits puissants et fragiles du modèle favori de Germaine Richier, l’italien Antonio Nardone qui fut des années auparavant celui de Rodin et qui a aussi inspiré L’Aigle (1948), Le Pentacle et L’Hydre (1954).

Art Contemporain - Vente du soir

|
Paris