140
140
Persia
TILEWORK CALLIGRAPHIC POTTERY PANEL
Estimation
7 00010 000
Lot. Vendu 10,000 GBP (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
140
Persia
Estimation
7 00010 000

Howard Hodgkin, Portrait of the Artist

Londres

Persia
decorated in tile mosaic, comprised of polychrome cut fired tiles assembled together to form an inscription and floral design, mounted
glazed fritware
47.5 by 47.5cm.,18 3/4 by 18 3/4 in.
15th century or later

Provenance

Bonhams, London, 7 October 2007, lot 182

inscriptions

The basmalah followed by: Qur’an, chapter XV (al-hijr), verse 46.

Londres