162
162

FROM GOYA TO PICASSO: WORKS FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JAN KRUGIER

Paul Klee
NÄCHTLICHER FELS (NOCTURNAL ROCK)
162

Paul Klee

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

Londres

Paul Klee
1879 - 1940
signed Klee (lower centre) and dated 1927, numbered Z 4 and titled on the artist's mount
watercolour and pen and ink on paper laid down on the artist's mount
image size: 49.4 by 31.1cm., 19 1/2 by 12 1/4 in.
mount size: 50.6 by 32.3cm., 19 7/8 by 12 3/4 in.
Executed in 1927.

Provenance

Estate of the artist (at least until 1935)
Private Collection, Switzerland
Sale: Kornfeld, Bern, 18th June 2004, lot 83
Purchased at the above sale by the late owner

Exposition

Berlin, Galerie Flechtheim, 1928 (on loan from the artist)
Dessau, Gemäldegalerie, Paul Klee (Ausstellung zum 50. Geburtstag des Künstlers), 1929
Dresden, Galerie Neue Kunst Fides, Paul Klee zum 50. Geburtstage. Aquarelle aus den Jahren 1920-1929, 1930, no. 58
Dessau, Staatliches Bauhaus, Paul Klee, 1931
Bern, Kunsthalle, Paul Klee, 1935, no. 129
Munich, Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung, Das Ewige Auge - Von Rembrandt bis Picasso. Meisterwerke der Sammlung Jan Krugier und Marie-Anne Krugier-Poniatowski, 2007, no. 164, illustrated in colour in the catalogue

Paul Klee, Œuvre-Katalog, 1927, no. 254 (Z 4)
Christine Hopfengart, 'Klee an den deutschen "Museen der Gegenwart", 1916-1933', in Paul Klee, Kunst und Karriere, Beiträge des internationalen Symposiums (exhibition catalogue), Bern, 2000, p. 82, note 144
Paul Klee Foundation (ed.), Paul Klee, Catalogue Raisonné 1927-1930, Bern, 2001, vol. V, no. 4468, p. 146 (with incorrect provenance)

Londres