415
415

PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED NEW YORK COLLECTION

Paul Klee
IM ZEICHEN DER TEILUNG (UNDER THE SIGN OF DIVISION)
Estimation
30 00040 000
Lot. Vendu 31,250 USD (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
415

Paul Klee
Estimation
30 00040 000

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

New York

Paul Klee
1879 - 1940
Signed Klee (upper left); titled, dated 1940 and numbered g 16 (on the artist's mount)
Black chalk on paper mounted on paper
Sheet: 11 5/8 by 16 1/2 in. 29.5 by 42 cm
Mount: 12 7/8 by 17 1/4 in. 32.7 by 43.8 cm
Executed in 1940.

Provenance

Werner Allenbach, Bern
Galerie Berggruen, Paris (acquired in 1957)
James Waterman Wise, Geneva (acquired in 1959)
Jacob D. Weintraub Gallery, New York (acquired in 1959)
Dorothy Small, New York (acquired from the above in 1959 and sold: Sotheby’s, New York, November 5, 2004, lot 316)
Acquired at the above sale

Exposition

Vienna, Galerie Würthle, Paul Klee. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle 1930-40, 1959, no. 47
New York, New Art Center Gallery, Paul Klee. Drawings and Watercolors, 1960, no. 29, illustrated in the catalogue

Wolfgang Kersten & Osamu Okuda, "Die inszenierte Einheit zerstückelter Bilder. Paul Klees Gebrauch der Schere im Jahr 1940" in Ausstellungskatalog Paul Klee. Das Schaffen im Todesjahr, Kunstmuseum, Bern, 1990, no. 108
Josef Helfenstein & Stefan Frey, Paul Klee. Verzeichnis der Werke des Jahres 1940, Stuttgart, 1991, no. 1940,336 (G16), illustrated p. 201
The Paul Klee Foundation & Museum of Fine Arts, Bern, eds., Paul Klee Catalogue Raisonné 1940, vol. IX, Bern, 2004, no. 9355, illustrated p. 222

New York