98
98
Pièce d'échec en ivoire: Raja ou Mantri, Inde du Nord, Rajasthan, XIXE siècle
A POLYCHROME IVORY CHESS PIECE : RAJA OR MANTRI, NORTHERN INDIA, RAJASTHAN, 19TH CENTURY
Estimation
4 0006 000
Lot. Vendu 9,375 EUR (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
98
Estimation
4 0006 000

Regards sur l'Orient: Orientalist Paintings and Sculptures - Islamic Art

décor sculpté et peint en polychromie, dignitaire assis sur les genoux dans un palanquin, installé sur un éléphant, la base disparue, les pattes refaites
longueur: 16,5, 6 1/2 in.; largeur: 11,5 cm., 4 1/2 in.

Chess : Chaturanga, from Sanskrit, meaning "four limbs". It refers to the four members of the Indian army: chariots, elephants, cavalry and infantry. The royal animal in India is the elephant. Then, most representations of the Raja and the Mantri (King and Minister) is an elephant. The turban of the figure seated is typically from Rajasthan