88
88
large bassin en cuivre étamé, Egypte, art mamelouk, fin XVE-début XVIE siècle
A MAMLUK TINNED COPPER BASIN, EGYPT, LATE 15TH/EARLY 16TH CENTURY
Estimation
8 00012 000
Lot. Vendu 11,250 EUR (Prix d’adjudication avec commission acheteur)
88
Estimation
8 00012 000

Regards sur l'Orient: Orientalist Paintings and Sculptures - Islamic Art

à décor gravé, orné de registres floraux, géométriques ou de croisillons, calligraphies en coufique ornemental

Diam. max.: 43 cm, 16 7/8 in.; h. 23,5 cm, 9 1/4 in.

The very elegant kufi and the background patern reveals the continuity of the mamluk tradition. The economic context at this period made the use of gold and silver very rare and the same for brass replaced by copper. The decoration themes employed on this group of basins could be found on textiles from the same period (Esin Atil, Renaissance of Islam, Art of the Mamluks, cat.122, p.239).