Lot 183-276: A rare Bordeaux collection centered on Château Mouton Rothschild, enriched by mature treasures including Petrus and Château d’Yquem. From the underground cellar of a family house in Continental Europe
September 29, 12:35:00 PM GMT
7,000 - 9,000 EUR
Read more.Lot Details
Château Lafite 2000
Pauillac, 1er Cru Classé
Good levels and appearance, tissue wrap removed at inspection; Bons niveaux et bonne apparence, papier de soie retiré à l'inspection
Great scent, dominated by loganberries when it was young. Superb, juicy black fruit on the palate. Such a ripe finish, mouthwatering all the way through. That real, total super-healthy 2000 nose to it. One now senses the opulence of this wine, with all its layers. Such a vivid taste of plums. Such fresh acidity - still a baby. This will last a century if desired, so think two generations on. Serena Sutcliffe, MW
WA 98+
10 bts (owc)
Provenance:
A rare Bordeaux collection centered on Château Mouton Rothschild, enriched by mature treasures including Petrus and Château d’Yquem. Recently removed from the underground cellar of a family house in Continental Europe, where all bottles have been stored since purchased for the most reputable European Wine Merchants. The crown jewels are four venerable vintages of Lafite—1914, 1934, 1942 and 1948— all authenticated by Sotheby’s specialists, offering collectors a rare glimpse into more than a century of the estate’s history.
Une rare collection de Bordeaux, articulée autour du prestigieux Château Mouton Rothschild et sublimée par des trésors parvenus à parfaite maturité, parmi lesquels figurent notamment Petrus et le Château d’Yquem. Récemment retirées de la cave souterraine d’une demeure familiale en Europe continentale, ces bouteilles ont été conservées, depuis leur acquisition auprès des plus illustres négociants en vins européens, dans des conditions optimales. Les joyaux de cette collection sont quatre millésimes vénérables de Lafite — 1914, 1934, 1942 et 1948 — authentifiés par les experts de Sotheby’s, offrant aux collectionneurs un rare aperçu de plus d’un siècle de l’histoire du Château.
LYING AT HILLEBRAND BEAUNE, Offered Duty Paid in EU
STOCKÉ À HILLEBRAND BEAUNE, Offert en droits acquittés en UE
Please note that for Wine and Spirits Lots, the Buyer’s Premium rate is 24% of the Hammer Price and the Overhead Premium rate is 1% of the Hammer Price. The Buyer’s Premium and Overhead Premium are subject to any applicable VAT and/or sales tax. Please refer to the Conditions of Business for further details.
Merci de noter que pour les lots de vins et spiritueux, la prime d'acheteur est de 24 % du prix d'adjudication et la prime de frais généraux est de 1 % du prix d'adjudication. La prime d'acheteur et la prime de frais généraux sont soumises à la TVA. Veuillez-vous référer aux Conditions Générales de Vente pour plus de détails.