Una Casa Una Vida: Collection Yolanda Eleta de Fierro - Part I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 110. A pair of 36-inch globes, by Malby and Son, mid-19th century | Paire de globes, par Malby and Son, milieu du XIXe siècle.

A pair of 36-inch globes, by Malby and Son, mid-19th century | Paire de globes, par Malby and Son, milieu du XIXe siècle

May 21, 04:52 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

A pair of 36-inch globes, by Malby and Son, mid-19th century

a celestial globe and a terrestrial globe, on carved mahogany tripod stands, with an etiquette Malby's terrestrial globe 1859

Height. 50 in, diam. 43 1/4 in

Paire de globes, par Malby and Son, milieu du XIXe siècle

représentant un globe céleste et un globe terrestre, sur un support tripode en acajou, étiquette inscrite Malby’s terrestrial globe 1859

Haut. 127 cm, diam. 110 cm

Thomas Welby founded Malby & Co, a map-sellers and globe company in London around 1843, which manufactured globes of various diameters with special features such as showing lines of magnetic variation. Its heyday came in 1849, when it produced globes 36 in diameter, the largest ever made in Great Britain. The globe was modeled on Addison's Terraqueous Globe. In 1860, another map-maker, James Wyld, added a celestial globe of this size to make a pair, like our lot

A terrestrial globe of this diameter, dated circa 1849, was sold at Bonham's New York, The Gentleman Library, 17 November 2010, lot 313 ($103,700).

Thomas Welby fonde la société de cartes, de globes et de mappemondes à Londres vers 1843, Mably & Co. Elle fabrique des globes de divers diamètres avec des spécificités telles que montrer les lignes de variation magnétiques. Elle connait son heure de gloire en réalisant des globes de 36 in. de diamètre, la plus grande taille jamais réalisée en Grande Bretagne en 1849, dont le globe terrestre reprend le modèle d' Addison's "Terraqueous Globe". En 1860, un autre fabricant de cartes, James Wyld, ajoute un globe céleste du même diamètre pour créer une paire, comme notre lot.

Un globe terrestre de ce diamètre, daté vers 1849 a été vendu chez Bonham's New York, The Gentleman Library, 17 novembre 2010, lot 313 (103 700$).