View full screen - View 1 of Lot 5. Virgin with the sleeping Christ Child | Vierge  à l'Enfant.

Property from a Distinguished Spanish Private Collection (lots 5, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 14, 17, 20, 122 and 129) | Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière espagnole (lots 5, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 14, 17, 20, 122 et 129)

The Master of the Parrot | Maître au Perroquet

Virgin with the sleeping Christ Child | Vierge à l'Enfant

June 19, 03:36 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Property from a Distinguished Spanish Private Collection

The Master of the Parrot

Active probably in Antwerp, circa 1525-1550

Virgin with the sleeping Christ Child

Oil on panel

28,5 x 22,5 cm ; 11¼ by 8⅞ in.

____________________________________________

Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière espagnole

Maître au Perroquet

Actif probablement à Anvers, vers 1525-1550

Vierge à l'Enfant

Huile sur panneau

Anonymous sale, Sotheby’s, London, 10 July 2014, lot 110.

Vente anonyme, Sotheby’s, Londres, 10 juillet 2014, lot 110.

J. Gallego, 'La navidad en el arte', in Diario ABC de las Artes, 21 December 1989, p. 127.

J. Gallego, 'La navidad en el arte', dans Diario ABC de las Artes, 21 décembre 1989, p. 127.

Madrid, Centro Cultural del Conde Duque, La Navidad en el Arte (Siglos XVI–XIX), December 1989-January 1990, no. 9.

Madrid, Centro Cultural del Conde Duque, La Navidad en el Arte (Siglos XVI–XIX), décembre 1989-janvier 1990, n° 9.

M.J. Friedländer gave the notname ‘Master of the Parrot’ to a painter identified as the author of several paintings of the Virgin and Child in which Christ plays with the bird, all by the same hand and close to Coecke van Aelst. This group has been enriched in later years and it was only in 2017 that a panel signed Cornelis Bazelaere suggested a possible identification of the master. Bazelaere is mentioned as a master in 1523, as a member of the Antwerp Guild.

While this identification should be treated cautiously, the works contained in the corpus nevertheless share some common features which can also be found in the present Virgin and Child. The oval face of the Virgin, her elongated fingers and Christ’s extended legs convey an ideal of gentle grace, found in Antwerp in the first half of the sixteenth century, especially in the work of Joos van Cleve. Our painting’s distinctive qualities are rather found in the Virgin’s long nose and narrow, well-defined mouth, as well as her round eyelids lowered towards the Child – it is these features that are comparable to the work of the Master of the Parrot. Although it seems that this artist must remain anonymous, the composition against a dark background, with the Child slumbering at his mother’s breast – rare in the religious iconography of the early part of the century – suggests an artist seeking to stand out from his contemporaries.

M.J. Friedländer baptise du nom de « Maître au Perroquet » un peintre dont il identifie plusieurs Vierges à l’Enfant dans lesquelles Jésus joue avec l’oiseau, d’une même main proche de Coecke van Aelst. Cet ensemble est enrichi durant les années suivantes, et ce n’est qu’en 2017 qu’un panneau signé Cornelis Bazelaere permet une possible identification du maître. Ce dernier est mentionné comme maître en 1523, auprès de la Guilde d’Anvers.

Si cette identification est sujette à certaines réserves, les œuvres rassemblées dans ce corpus partagent néanmoins des caractéristiques communes, que l’on retrouve dans notre Vierge à l’Enfant. Le visage ovale de la Vierge, ses doigts effilés ou encore les jambes allongées de Jésus traduisent un idéal de grâce et de douceur que l’on retrouve à Anvers, durant la première moitié du XVIe siècle, notamment chez Joos van Cleve. Ce sont plutôt ici le long nez et l’étroite bouche aux contours bien dessinés, les sourcils arrondis, les paupières rondes baissées vers l’Enfant qui donnent à notre tableau sa singularité, et le rapprochent du Maître au Perroquet. Si celui-ci semble devoir rester anonyme, la composition sur fond noir, avec l’Enfant assoupi sur le sein de sa mère, rare dans l’iconographie religieuse de ce début de siècle, traduit en tout cas la volonté d’un maître de se distinguer de ses contemporains.