View full screen - View 1 of Lot 75. Portrait of the painter T. S. Freire | Portrait du peintre T. S. Freire.

Aurelio Arteta y Errasti

Portrait of the painter T. S. Freire | Portrait du peintre T. S. Freire

June 19, 03:36 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Aurelio Arteta y Errasti

Bilbao 1879 - 1940 Mexico

Portrait of the painter T. S. Freire

Oil on canvas

Signed and dated upper right Al compañero de / estudios y querido amigo / T. S. Freire / A. Arteta / Paris-1-903

90 x 59 cm ; 35⅜ by 23¼ in.

____________________________________________

Aurelio Arteta y Errasti

Bilbao 1879 - 1940 Mexico

Portrait du peintre T. S. Freire

Huile sur toile

Signé et daté en haut à droite Al compañero de / estudios y querido amigo / T. S. Freire / A. Arteta / Paris-1-903

90 x 59 cm ; 35⅜ by 23¼ in.

Anonymous sale, Castells & Castells, Montevideo, 27 May 2009, lot 62;

Where acquired by the present owner.

Vente anonyme, Castells & Castells, Montevideo, 27 mai 2009, lot 62 ;

Où acquis par l'actuel propriétaire.