Property from a Distinguished German Collection
König (King)
June 12, 01:08 PM GMT
12,000 - 18,000 EUR
Heinz Mack
b. 1931
König (King)
inscribed with the artist's signature, dated 91 and stamped with the foundry mark H. Noack Berlin (on the base)
bronze
Height: 248.5 cm.; 97⅞ in.
Conceived in 1991, this work is from an edition of 6 authorised casts, of which 4 have been realised.
_________________________________________________________
Aus einer herausragenden deutschen Sammlung
Heinz Mack
geb. 1931
König
beschriftet mit der Signatur des Künstlers, datiert 91 und gestempelt mit dem Gießerstempel H. Noack Berlin (auf der Basis)
Bronze
Höhe: 248.5 cm.; 97⅞ in.
Konzipiert 1991, dieses Werk stammt aus einer Auflage von 6 authorisierten Güssen, von denen 4 realisiert wurden.
Private Collection, Berlin
Thence by descent to the present owner
Privatsammlung, Berlin
Seitdem durch Erbschaft beim derzeitigen Eigentümer