View full screen - View 1 of Lot 121. Paysage.

PROPERTY FROM AN ESTEEMED EUROPEAN COLLECTION I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Renommée

René Magritte

Paysage

October 18, 03:39 PM GMT

180,000 - 250,000 EUR

Property from an Esteemed European Collection

René Magritte

1898 - 1967

Paysage

indistinctly signed and dated magritte 1919 (upper right)

53,5 x 39,9 cm; 21 x 15 ¾ in.

Executed in 1919.

Provenant d'une Collection Européenne Renommée

René Magritte

1898 - 1967

Paysage

signé et daté indistinctement magritte 1919 (en haut à droite)

huile sur toile

53,5 x 39,9 cm; 21 x 15 ¾ in.

Executé en 1919.

Private collection, Brussels

Sotheby's London, 25 October 1989, lot 43 (consigned by the above)

Galerie Isy Brachot, Brussels (acquired at the above sale)

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Collection particulière, Bruxelles

Sotheby's Londres, 25 octobre 1989, lot 43 (mis en vente par le précédent)

Galerie Isy Brachot, Bruxelles (acquis lors de la vente précédente)

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Brussels, Centre d'Art, René Magritte et Pierre Flouquet, 1920 (probably)

Antwerp, Feestzaal van het Atheneum, 2de Kongres voor Moderne kunst te Antwerpen, 1922 (probably)

Cologne, Galerie Gmurzymska, Ensor, Delvaux, Magritte, 1969, no. 25

Bruxelles, Centre d'Art, René Magritte et Pierre Flouquet, 1920 (probablement)

Anvers, Feestzaal van het Atheneum, 2de Kongres voor Moderne kunst te Antwerpen, 1922 (probablement)

David Sylvester, Sarah Whitfield and Michael Raeburn, eds., René Magritte, Catalogue Raisonné, Oil Paintings, 1916-1930, vol. I, London, 1992, no. 6, p. 126, illustrated

David Sylvester, Sarah Whitfield et Michael Raeburn, eds., René Magritte, Catalogue Raisonné, Oil Paintings, 1916-1930, vol. I, Londres, 1992, no. 6, p. 126, reproduit