Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 26. Warhol Flowers.

Sturtevant

Warhol Flowers

July 5, 12:23 PM GMT

120,000 - 180,000 EUR

Sturtevant

1924 - 2014

Warhol Flowers

signed, titled, inscribed and dated 65 (on the reverse)

silkscreen and acrylic on canvas

56 x 56 cm; 22 x 22 in.

Executed in 1965.

________________________________________________________

Sturtevant

1924 - 2014

Warhol Flowers

signé, titré, inscrit et daté 65 (au dos)

sérigraphie et acrylique sur toile

56 x 56 cm; 22 x 22 in.

Exécuté en 1965.

Private Collection, France (acquired directly from the artist)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Warhol Flowers, executed in 1965 a year after the landmark exhibition of Warhol's flower paintings at New York's Leo Castelli Gallery, is part of one of the most significant and distinctive series in Elaine Sturtevant's career. Precisely recreating Andy Warhol's iconic flowers in vivid color and elegant style, Sturtevant explores the boundaries between authenticity and copying, challenging traditional notions of authorship and artistic merit.

Warhol Flowers is part of a series of reflections initiated by Sturtevant as early as 1964, in which she engaged in a bold exploration of artistic appropriation. By hand-reproducing major works by her contemporaries, including Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg and Jasper Johns, she highlights the dynamics of power and recognition in the art world, often dominated by a male canon. Beyond its aesthetic dimension, Warhol Flowers embodies a profound conceptual approach: Sturtevant does not only passively reproduce Andy Warhol's work, but actively questions the processes of creation, authentication, circulation and consumption of art, questions that Warhol had long pondered. When Warhol started working in his "Factory" and using techniques such as screen printing, he was no longer physically involved in the process of creating his own works of art, entrusting this task to his assistants: the artist's role then became purely intellectual. By using the same techniques as Warhol and appropriating his image, Elaine Sturtevant raises fundamental questions about the nature of art and the criteria that determine its legitimacy and value, in an age increasingly dominated by reproduction.

In Warhol Flowers, Sturtevant uses a silkscreen that Warhol had given her to create her own version after memorizing the process. Asked about his own technique, Warhol is said to have replied: "I don't know. Ask Elaine" (Andy Warhol quoted in "Elaine Sturtevant, Who Borrowed Others" Workfully, Is Dead at 89", New York Times, May 2014, online). This is an endorsement from one of the most influential artists of all time, and it also suggests that Sturtevant's approach goes far beyond mere reproduction: it prefigures the concerns of Pictures Generation artists such as Richard Prince and Sherrie Levine.

Warhol Flowers is not only a remarkable visual piece, but also a testament to Sturtevant's innovative artistic commitment.

L’œuvre Warhol Flowers, exécutée en 1965 soit un an après l'exposition historique des flower paintings de Warhol à la Leo Castelli Gallery de New York, fait partie d’une des séries les plus marquantes et caractéristiques de la carrière d'Elaine Sturtevant. En recréant avec précision les fleurs emblématiques d’Andy Warhol dans des couleurs vives et un style élégant, Sturtevant explore les frontières entre l'authenticité et la copie, remettant en question les notions traditionnelles d'auteur et de valeur artistique.

Warhol Flowers s'inscrit dans une série de réflexions amorcée par Sturtevant dès 1964, où elle s'engage dans une exploration audacieuse de l'appropriation artistique. En reproduisant manuellement à partir de ses souvenirs des œuvres majeures de ses contemporains, dont Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg et Jasper Johns, elle met en lumière les dynamiques de pouvoir et de reconnaissance dans le monde de l'art, souvent dominé par un canon masculin. Au-delà de sa dimension esthétique, Warhol Flowers incarne une démarche conceptuelle profonde : Sturtevant ne se contente pas de reproduire passivement l'œuvre d’Andy Warhol, mais interroge activement les processus de création, d’authentification, de circulation et de consommation de l'art, questions auxquelles Warhol a longtemps réfléchi. Lorsque Warhol crée sa « Factory » et fait usage de techniques comme la sérigraphie, il n’est plus physiquement impliqué dans le processus de création de ses propres œuvres d'art, confiant cette tâche à ses assistants : le rôle de l’artiste devient alors uniquement intellectuel. En utilisant les mêmes techniques que Warhol et en s'appropriant son image, Elaine Sturtevant soulève elle-aussi des questions fondamentales sur la nature de l'art et sur les critères qui déterminent sa légitimité et sa valeur, dans une époque de plus en plus dominée par la reproduction.

Dans Warhol Flowers, Sturtevant utilise une sérigraphie que Warhol lui avait offerte pour créer sa propre version après en avoir mémorisé le procédé. Interrogé sur sa propre technique, Warhol aurait répondu : “Je ne sais pas. Demandez à Elaine” (Andy Warhol cité dans “Elaine Sturtevant, Who Borrowed Others” Workfully, Is Dead at 89 », New York Times, mai 2014, en ligne). Il s'agit là d'un soutien de la part de l'un des artistes les plus influents de tous les temps, mais cela suggère également que la démarche de Sturtevant va bien au-delà d’une simple reproduction : elle préfigure les préoccupations d'artistes de la Pictures Generation tels que Richard Prince et Sherrie Levine.

Ainsi, Warhol Flowers est non seulement une pièce visuelle remarquable, mais aussi un témoignage de l'engagement artistique novateur de Sturtevant.