View full screen - View 1 of Lot 35. Grandeur déçue.

Georges Mathieu

Grandeur déçue

July 5, 12:32 PM GMT

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Georges Mathieu

1921 - 2012

Grandeur déçue

signed (lower centre); titled (on the stretcher)

73 x 92,2 cm; 28 ¾ x 36 ¼ in.

Executed circa 1989.

This painting is referenced among the authentic artworks in the Archives by Jean-Marie Cusinberche on Georges Mathieu. A letter from the Archives by Jean-Marie Cusinberche on Georges Mathieu will be provided to the buyer.

______________________________________________________

Georges Mathieu

1921 - 2012

Grandeur déçue

signé (en bas au centre); titré (sur le châssis)

huile sur toile

73 x 92,2 cm; 28 ¾ x 36 ¼ in.

Exécuté circa 1989.

Cette œuvre est référencée parmi les œuvres authentiques dans les Archives Jean-Marie Cusinberche sur Georges Mathieu. Une attestation des Archives Jean-Marie Cusinberche sur Georges Mathieu sera remise à l’acquéreur.

Galerie Christian Meyer, Paris

Galerie Martine & Paul Lauer, Beaune

Acquired from the above by the present owner