Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 74. Femme couchée.

Ossip Zadkine

Femme couchée

July 5, 01:11 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Property from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Robert Schmit

Ossip Zadkine

1890 - 1967

Femme couchée

inscribed ©, signed with the artist's initials O Z, numbered 1/6 and stamped with the foundry mark TX

bronze

height: 4,8 cm; 1 ⅞ in.

Conceived in 1943 and cast in bronze, this work is number 1 from an edition of 6 plus one artist's proof by the foundry Tallix, Beacon, New York.

_____________________________________________________________

Provenant de la Collection de M. & Mme. Robert Schmit

Ossip Zadkine

1890 - 1967

Femme couchée

inscrit ©, monogrammé O Z, numéroté 1/6 et porte le cachet du fondeur TX

bronze

hauteur: 4,8 cm; 1 ⅞ in.

Conçue en 1943 et fondue en bronze, cette œuvre est le numéro 1 d'une édition en 6 exemplaires plus une épreuve d'artiste de la fonderie Tallix, Beacon, New York.

Carole Janeway, Paris (gift from the artist)

Private collection (acquired from the above in 1988)

Christie's, Paris, December 1st, 2006, lot 102 (consigned by the above)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Sylvain Lecombre, Ossip Zadkine, l'œuvre sculpté, Paris, 1994, no. 354b, another version illustrated p. 387