Modern & Contemporary Art

Modern & Contemporary Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 32. Vier vertikale systematische Farbreihen von gelb zu grün und rot (Four vertical systematic colour sequences from yellow to green and red).

Property from an Important European Collection

Richard Paul Lohse

Vier vertikale systematische Farbreihen von gelb zu grün und rot (Four vertical systematic colour sequences from yellow to green and red)

March 20, 04:53 PM GMT

12,000 - 18,000 EUR

Richard Paul Lohse

1902 - 1988

signed (on the reverse); signed, titled and dated 1955/71 (on the stretcher)

80 by 20 cm.

31½ by 7⅞ in.

Executed in 1955/71.

This work is registered in the catalogue of works at the Foundation Richard Paul Lohse, Zurich.

_________________________________________________________

Richard Paul Lohse

1902 - 1988

Vier vertikale systematische Farbreihen von gelb zu grün und rot

signiert (auf der Rückseite); signiert, betitelt und datiert 1955/71 (auf dem Keilrahmen)

Öl auf Leinwand

80 x 20 cm.

31½ x 7⅞ in.

Entstanden 1955/71.

Dieses Werk ist im Verzeichnis der Richard Paul Lohse-Stiftung, Zürich registriert.

Galerie István Schlégl, Zurich

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1990

Galerie István Schlégl, Zürich

Vom Obengenannten durch den derzeitigen Eigentümer 1990 erworben

Berlin, Galerie Bossin, Richard Paul Lohse - Serielle und modulare Ordnungen, 1980

Zurich, Galerie Schlégl, Richard Paul Lohse, 1982

Zurich, Galerie Schlégl, Richard Paul Lohse, 1989

Zürich, Galerie Schlégl, Richard Paul Lohse, 1982

Zürich, Galerie Schlégl, Richard Paul Lohse, 1989