View full screen - View 1 of Lot 58. Herbstwind (Autumn wind).

Karl Schmidt-Rottluff

Herbstwind (Autumn wind)

March 20, 04:53 PM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

Karl Schmidt-Rottluff

1884 - 1976

Herbstwind (Autumn wind)

signed (lower right)

watercolour and ink on paper

39.7 by 53.7 cm.

15⅝ by 21⅛ in.

Executed in 1967.

This work is documented in the Archive of Karl und Emy Schmidt-Rottluff Stiftung, Berlin.

_________________________________________________________

Karl Schmidt-Rottluff

1884 - 1976

Herbstwind

signiert (unten rechts)

Aquarell und Tinte auf Papier

39.7 x 53.7 cm.

15⅝ x 21⅛ in.

Entstanden 1967.

Dieses Werk ist im Archiv der Karl und Emy Schmidt-Rottluff Stiftung, Berlin, dokumentiert.

Galerie Bassenge, Berlin, 1 December 2007, lot 7152

Weise Galerie und Kunsthandel, Chemnitz

Private Collection, Germany (acquired from the above in 2016)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Galerie Bassenge, Berlin, 1. Dezember 2007, Los 7152

Privatsammlung, Deutschland (Vom Obengenannten 2016 erworben)

Seitdem durch Erbschaft beim derzeitigen Eigentümer