View full screen - View 1 of Lot 128. TOP SECRET, blue.

Jenny Holzer

TOP SECRET, blue

December 5, 01:28 PM GMT

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Jenny Holzer

b. 1950

TOP SECRET, blue

signed, dated 2010 and inscribed JH1648.u (on the overlap)

147,5 x 112 cm ; 58 ⅛ x 44 ⅛ in.

Executed in 2010.

____________________________

Jenny Holzer

n. 1950

TOP SECRET, blue

signé, daté 2010 et inscrit JH1648.u (sur le retour de la toile)

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 2010.

Galerie Yvon Lambert, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2010

Jenny Holzer's Top Secret series is inspired by redacted U.S. government documents on the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq. Holzer transformed the censored content into distorted stripes, creating paintings and prints that evoke the works of Kazimir Malevich and Ad Reinhardt. The term Top Secret emblazoned on each piece highlights their contemporary political relevance, contrasting with historical abstraction. Known for her public installations, Holzer’s series challenges viewers to reflect on power structures and the transparency of government communication.

____________________________________________________________

La série Top Secret de Jenny Holzer s’inspire de documents gouvernementaux américains expurgés concernant les guerres en Afghanistan et en Irak. Holzer a transformé le contenu censuré en bandes déformées, créant des peintures et des gravures qui évoquent les œuvres de Kazimir Malevitch et d’Ad Reinhardt. L’inscription Top Secret sur chaque pièce souligne leur pertinence politique contemporaine, en contraste avec l’abstraction historique. Réputée pour ses installations publiques, la série de Holzer invite les spectateurs à réfléchir sur les structures de pouvoir et la transparence des communications gouvernementales.