TOP SECRET, blue
December 5, 01:28 PM GMT
60,000 - 80,000 EUR
Jenny Holzer
b. 1950
TOP SECRET, blue
signed, dated 2010 and inscribed JH1648.u (on the overlap)
147,5 x 112 cm ; 58 ⅛ x 44 ⅛ in.
Executed in 2010.
____________________________
Jenny Holzer
n. 1950
TOP SECRET, blue
signé, daté 2010 et inscrit JH1648.u (sur le retour de la toile)
huile sur toile
Exécuté en 2010.
Galerie Yvon Lambert, Paris
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2010
Jenny Holzer's Top Secret series is inspired by redacted U.S. government documents on the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq. Holzer transformed the censored content into distorted stripes, creating paintings and prints that evoke the works of Kazimir Malevich and Ad Reinhardt. The term Top Secret emblazoned on each piece highlights their contemporary political relevance, contrasting with historical abstraction. Known for her public installations, Holzer’s series challenges viewers to reflect on power structures and the transparency of government communication.
____________________________________________________________
La série Top Secret de Jenny Holzer s’inspire de documents gouvernementaux américains expurgés concernant les guerres en Afghanistan et en Irak. Holzer a transformé le contenu censuré en bandes déformées, créant des peintures et des gravures qui évoquent les œuvres de Kazimir Malevitch et d’Ad Reinhardt. L’inscription Top Secret sur chaque pièce souligne leur pertinence politique contemporaine, en contraste avec l’abstraction historique. Réputée pour ses installations publiques, la série de Holzer invite les spectateurs à réfléchir sur les structures de pouvoir et la transparence des communications gouvernementales.