View full screen - View 1 of Lot 111. Tabula.

December 5, 01:11 PM GMT

120,000 - 180,000 EUR

Simon Hantaï

1922 - 2008

Tabula

signed with artist's initials and dated 80 (lower right)

acrylic on canvas laid down on canvas

150 x 115 cm; 59 x 45 ¼ in.

Executed in 1980.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné of the artist currently being prepared by the Archives Simon Hantaï, Paris.

_____________________________________________________________

Simon Hantaï

1922 - 2008

Tabula

signé des initiales de l'artiste et daté 80 (en bas à droite)

acrylique sur toile marouflée sur toile

150 x 115 cm; 59 x 45 ¼ in.

Exécuté en 1980.

Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par les Archives Simon Hantaï, Paris.

Galerie Jean Fournier, Paris

Collection Jean-François and Marie-Aline Prat, Paris

Christie's, Paris, 21 October 2017, lot 153 B (consigned by the above)

Acquired in the above sale by the present owner

The Tabulas mark the culmination of Simon Hantaï’s exploration of “folding as method,” initiated in 1960. This series became the core of his artistic vision, with variations in scale and monumental compositions, notably showcased in retrospectives at the Palais de Tokyo (1976) and CAPC Bordeaux (1981). At the 1982 Venice Biennale, Hantaï represented France with 18 large monochrome and polychrome Tabulas. This project demonstrated a chromatic progression—yellow to red, blue, and green—culminating in polychrome compositions. Hantaï’s use of pure, unregulated color drew inspiration from Matisse’s cutouts and Barnett Newman’s Who’s Afraid of Red, Yellow and Blue?, underscoring his systematic yet intuitive approach to color.

___________________________________________________

Les Tabulas marquent l’aboutissement de l’exploration par Simon Hantaï du « pliage comme méthode », entamée en 1960. Cette série est devenue le cœur de sa vision artistique, avec des variations d’échelle et des compositions monumentales, notamment présentées lors de rétrospectives au Palais de Tokyo (1976) et au CAPC de Bordeaux (1981). À la Biennale de Venise en 1982, Hantaï a représenté la France avec 18 Tabulas monochromes et polychromes. Ce projet illustrait une progression chromatique – du jaune au rouge, au bleu, puis au vert – culminant en compositions polychromes. L’utilisation par Hantaï de couleurs pures et libres de toute contrainte s’inspirait des découpages de Matisse et de la série Who’s Afraid of Red, Yellow and Blue? de Barnett Newman, soulignant son approche à la fois systématique et intuitive de la couleur.