Tabula
December 5, 01:11 PM GMT
120,000 - 180,000 EUR
Simon Hantaï
1922 - 2008
Tabula
signed with artist's initials and dated 80 (lower right)
acrylic on canvas laid down on canvas
150 x 115 cm; 59 x 45 ¼ in.
Executed in 1980.
This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné of the artist currently being prepared by the Archives Simon Hantaï, Paris.
_____________________________________________________________
Simon Hantaï
1922 - 2008
Tabula
signé des initiales de l'artiste et daté 80 (en bas à droite)
acrylique sur toile marouflée sur toile
150 x 115 cm; 59 x 45 ¼ in.
Exécuté en 1980.
Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par les Archives Simon Hantaï, Paris.
Galerie Jean Fournier, Paris
Collection Jean-François and Marie-Aline Prat, Paris
Christie's, Paris, 21 October 2017, lot 153 B (consigned by the above)
Acquired in the above sale by the present owner
The Tabulas mark the culmination of Simon Hantaï’s exploration of “folding as method,” initiated in 1960. This series became the core of his artistic vision, with variations in scale and monumental compositions, notably showcased in retrospectives at the Palais de Tokyo (1976) and CAPC Bordeaux (1981). At the 1982 Venice Biennale, Hantaï represented France with 18 large monochrome and polychrome Tabulas. This project demonstrated a chromatic progression—yellow to red, blue, and green—culminating in polychrome compositions. Hantaï’s use of pure, unregulated color drew inspiration from Matisse’s cutouts and Barnett Newman’s Who’s Afraid of Red, Yellow and Blue?, underscoring his systematic yet intuitive approach to color.
___________________________________________________
Les Tabulas marquent l’aboutissement de l’exploration par Simon Hantaï du « pliage comme méthode », entamée en 1960. Cette série est devenue le cœur de sa vision artistique, avec des variations d’échelle et des compositions monumentales, notamment présentées lors de rétrospectives au Palais de Tokyo (1976) et au CAPC de Bordeaux (1981). À la Biennale de Venise en 1982, Hantaï a représenté la France avec 18 Tabulas monochromes et polychromes. Ce projet illustrait une progression chromatique – du jaune au rouge, au bleu, puis au vert – culminant en compositions polychromes. L’utilisation par Hantaï de couleurs pures et libres de toute contrainte s’inspirait des découpages de Matisse et de la série Who’s Afraid of Red, Yellow and Blue? de Barnett Newman, soulignant son approche à la fois systématique et intuitive de la couleur.