Property from a Distinguished Private Collection I Provenant d'une Prestigieuse Collection Particulière
Suzanne repassant
December 5, 03:38 PM GMT
7,000 - 10,000 EUR
Property from a Distinguished Private Collection
Louis Valtat
1869 - 1952
Suzanne repassant
signed with the artist's initials LV (lower right)
oil on card
32,5 x 24,5 cm; 12¾ x 9 ⅝ in.
Executed circa 1903.
This work is recorded in the archives of "L'Association les amis de Louis Valtat".
_______________________________________________________________________
Provenant d'une Prestigieuse Collection Particulière
Louis Valtat
1869 - 1952
Suzanne repassant
monogrammé LV (en bas à droite)
huile sur carton
32,5 x 24,5 cm; 12¾ x 9 ⅝ in.
Exécuté vers 1903.
Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de "L'Association les amis de Louis Valtat".
Private collection
Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 19 March 1942, lot 90
Private Collection, France
Thence by descent to the present owner