Property from a European private collection | Provenant d'une collection particulière européenne
Bust of Mellephebe | Buste de Mellephebe
November 25, 01:08 PM GMT
5,000 - 7,000 EUR
Read more.Lot Details
Attributed to the Chiurazzi Foundry
Italian, Naples, circa 1875
After the Antique
Bust of Mellephebe (the young Eros)
bronze, dark brown patina, on a Siena marble base
bronze: 32cm., 12⅝in.
45cm., 17¾in. overall
____________________________________________
Naples, d'après l'Antique, attribué à la Fonderie Chiurazzi, vers 1875
Buste de Mellephebe (le jeune Eros)
bronze à patine brun foncé ; sur un socle en marbre jaune de Sienne
Haut. 32 cm ; 12 ⅝ in.
Haut. totale 45 cm ; 17 ¾ in.
Art market, Saintes, 1993;
where acquired by the present owner
Vente Saintes, 1993 ;
Acquis par le propriétaire actuel lors de cette dernière
After an antique bronze bust dating from the 1st century B.C. in the Archaeological Museum of Naples (inv. no. 5633), discovered in the mid-18th century by Karl Jakob Weber (1712 - 1764) at Herculaneum (Villa dei Papiri).
D’après un antique datant du Ier siècle avant notre ère conservé au Musée archéologie de Naples (n° inv. 5633), découvert au milieu du XVIIIe siècle par Karl Jakob Weber (1712 - 1764) à Herculanum (Villa des Papyrus).