Relief with the Descent from the Cross | La Descente de Croix
November 22, 02:50 PM GMT
12,000 - 18,000 EUR
A Selection from the collection of Bernard Descheemaeker Works of Art, Antwerp
Southern Netherlandish, Brussels, circa 1475 - 1480
Relief with the Descent from the Cross
oak
marked on the back with the Brussels mallet and a circular workshop mark
57 by 46cm., 22½ by 18⅛in.
____________________________________________
Bruxelles, vers 1475 - 1480
La Descente de Croix
groupe en chêne
marqué au revers du maillet de Bruxelles, marque circulaire d'atelier
57 x 46 cm ; 22 ½ x 18 ⅛ in.
Private collection, Val-de-Loire, France, until 2017.
Collection particulière, Val-de-Loire, jusqu'en 2017.
Marked with the city guild's symbol of a mallet, this beautiful group of the Descent from the Cross was undoubtedly carved in Brussels in the last quarter of the 15th century. Its composition corresponds broadly to numerous other reliefs of the same subject produced in Brussels, including a Descent from a series of four Passion scenes in the Musées royaux d'Art et d'Histoire in Brussels (see op. cit., p. 106, no. 43).
The present relief, however, is notable for its larger size and the addition of the figure of Mary Magdalene, which suggest that it originated from a highly elaborate altarpiece. Despite the removal of its polychromy and an alteration to the shape of the base, it remains in good condition and exhibits a highly skilled level of carving. The kneeling Virgin, depicted as a fully draped Gewandfigur, is particularly accomplished and recalls the repertoire of forms introduced by Rogier van der Weyden.
RELATED LITERATURE
A. Huysmans (ed.), La sculpture des Pays-Bas méridionaux et de la Principauté de Liège, XVe et XVIe siècles, cat. Musées royaux d'Art et d'Histoire, Brussels, 1999.
Marqué du symbole du maillet de la guilde de la ville, ce beau groupe de la Descente de Croix a sans doute été sculpté à Bruxelles dans le dernier quart du XVe siècle. Sa composition correspond largement à de nombreux autres reliefs du même sujet produits à Bruxelles, dont une Descente de Croix issue d'une série de quatre scènes de la Passion conservée aux Musées royaux d'Art et d'Histoire de Bruxelles (voir op. cit., p. 106, n° 43).
Le présent relief se distingue toutefois par ses dimensions plus importantes et l'ajout de la figure de Marie-Madeleine, qui suggèrent qu'il provient d'un retable très élaboré. Malgré la disparition de la polychromie et la modification de la forme de la terrasse, le relief reste en bon état et témoigne d'une grande maîtrise technique. La Vierge agenouillée, représentée sous la forme d'une Gewandfigur entièrement drapée, est particulièrement réussie et rappelle le répertoire de formes introduit par Rogier van der Weyden.
RÉFÉRENCE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE
A. Huysmans (ed.), La sculpture des Pays-Bas méridionaux et de la Principauté de Liège, XVe et XVIe siècles, cat. Musées royaux d'Art et d'Histoire, Bruxelles, 1999.