View full screen - View 1 of Lot 100. Tapis la Rencontre, petit modèle.

Diego Giacometti

Tapis la Rencontre, petit modèle

May 28, 05:10 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Diego Giacometti

La Rencontre rug, small version

Designed in 1984

Wool

Signed DG, dated 1984, numbered e.a 2/6 and inscribed 4A 84 on the underside

76 x 48 cm ; 30 x 19 in.

Diego Giacometti

Le modèle créé en 1984

Laine

Signé DG, daté 1984, numéroté e.a 2/6 et inscrit 4A 84 au dos

76 x 48 cm ; 30 x 19 in.

Private collection, Paris

Collection privée, Paris

To ensure the quality of his textiles for walls and floors, Diego Giacometti requested his manufacturer to control the quality and precision of his design by making trial runs on textiles of reduced dimensions. Two or three copies were woven for each series of large carpets. The artists and manufacturer could then judge the quality of the wool, the color and the design.

Diego Giacometti was delighted with these "small test-carpets" and decided to give them as gifts to the first suscribers and friends.

Pour s'assurer de la bonne qualité de ses tissages pour sols et murs, Diego Giacometti demandait à son éditeur de contrôler la qualité et la rigueur des dessins en réalisant préalablement des versions de taille réduites en deux ou quatre exemplaires pour chaque série de fabrication des exemplaires de grande taille.

L'artiste et l'éditeur pouvaient ainsi juger de la qualité de la laine, de la couleur et des motifs. Diego Giacometti fut enchanté de ces "petits tapis-essais" et décida d'en offrir aux premiers souscripteurs et amis.

© ADAGP, Paris, 2024