DESIGN XX-XXI

DESIGN XX-XXI

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 123. Carafe, commande spéciale.

François-Xavier Lalanne

Carafe, commande spéciale

May 28, 05:10 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Francois-Xavier Lalanne

Jug, special commission

Designed in 1982

Crystal and gilt patinated bronze

Signed Daum France, monogrammed FXL and BN on the stopper, signed Daum France and monogrammed BN on the jug and the stand.

Overall dimension : 40 x 11 cm ; 15 ¾ x 4 ¼ in.

Francois-Xavier Lalanne

Carafe, commande spéciale

Le modèle créé en 1982

Cristal et bronze patiné doré

Signé Daum France, monogrammé FXL et BN sur le bouchon, signé Daum France et monogrammé BN sur la carafe et le repose bouchon

Dimension totale : 40 x 11 cm ; 15 ¾ x 4 ¼ in.

Private collection, Paris

Collection privée, Paris

In 1982, Baron Philippe de Rothschild commissioned François-Xavier Lalanne to design the stopper of this jug.

Only twenty of these jugs were produced, to be gifted in early 1983 to reward Chateau-Mouton-Rothschild's most loyal clients, at the time of the winegrowers' festival, the Saint-Vincent.

________________________________________________________

En 1982, Baron Philippe de Rothschild commande à François-Xavier Lalanne le bouchon de cette carafe.

Éditées à seulement vingt exemplaires, les carafes sont destinées à être offertes au début de l'année 1983 pour récompenser les plus fidèles clients du Chateau-Mouton-Rothschild, au moment de la fête des vignerons, la Saint-Vincent.