Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 1. Collier perle fine et or | Natural pearl and gold necklace.

From a Private Collection

Louis Wièse

Collier perle fine et or | Natural pearl and gold necklace

March 27, 03:57 PM GMT

16,000 - 20,000 EUR

Le devant figurant une tête de serpent en or texturé, retenant en pendentif une perle fine de forme baroque, sur une chaîne composé de maillons en chute, longueur 410 mm environ, signé, numéroté, poinçon français pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poinçon de maître, poids brut 151.05 g; fin 19ème.

The front designed as a textured gold snake's head, suspending a baroque-shaped natural pearl, to a graduated chain composed of hook links, length approximately 410mm, signed, French assay mark for 18 carat gold, maker's mark, gross weight 151.05 grams; late 19th century.

Accompanied by a gemmological report.

Louis Wièse (1852-1923) was the son of Jules Wièse, a renowned jeweler known for his collaboration with Froment-Meurice. Drawing inspiration from the Medieval repertoire, Louis developed a distinctive style in crafting precious objects. His expertise extended beyond mere craftsmanship, reflecting a deep appreciation for the historical and artistic elements inherent in his creations.

Louis Wièse (1852-1923) est le fils de Jules Wièse, bijoutier réputé ayant également collaboré avec Froment-Meurice. S'inspirant du répertoire médiéval, Louis a développé un style distinctif dans la fabrication d'objets précieux. Son savoir-faire s'étendait au-delà du simple artisanat, reflétant une profonde appréciation des éléments historiques et artistiques propres à ses créations.