View full screen - View 1 of Lot 12. Vert de gris.

Pierre Alechinsky

Vert de gris

February 20, 02:12 PM GMT

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Pierre Alechinsky

b. 1927

Vert de gris

signed; signed, titled, inscribed and dated 1968 on the stretcher

acrylic on paper laid down on canvas

99,5 x 152,2 cm; 39 ⅛ x 59 ⅞ in.

Executed in 1968.

The authenticity of this work was confirmed by Pierre Alechinsky. This work is registered in the artist archives under number 1051.

______________________________________________

Pierre Alechinsky

n. 1927

Vert de gris

signé; signé, titré, inscrit et daté 1968 sur le châssis

acrylique sur papier marouflé sur toile

Exécuté en 1968.

L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par Pierre Alechinsky. Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de l'artiste sous le numéro 1051.

Private Collection

Christie's, London, Contemporary Art, 26 October 1995, Lot 46

Private Collection

Acquired from the above by the present owner

___________________________________________

Collection particulière

Christie's, Londres, Contemporary Art, 26 octobre 1995, Lot 46

Collection particulière

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Born in Belgium in 1927, Alechinsky joined the CoBrA group in 1949, an important artistic movement bringing together Danish, Belgian and Dutch artists. He defended an expressive, spontaneous art style in which shapes and colors suggest the presence of human, animal or plant figures. Over the past fifty years, his instantly recognizable style, at the crossroads of Surrealism, Expressionism and Japanese calligraphy, with a touch of Action Painting, has earned him international renown.

___________________________________________________

Né en Belgique en 1927, Alechinsky rejoint le groupe CoBrA en 1949, mouvement artistique important rassemblant des artistes danois, belges et néerlandais. Il défend un art expressif, spontané où formes et couleurs viennent suggérer la présence de figures humaines, animales ou végétales. Au cours des cinquante dernières années son style immédiatement reconnaissable au carrefour entre surréalisme, expressionnisme et calligraphie japonaise, avec une touche d'Action Painting, lui ont valu une renommée internationale.