Vert de gris
February 20, 02:12 PM GMT
80,000 - 120,000 EUR
Pierre Alechinsky
b. 1927
Vert de gris
signed; signed, titled, inscribed and dated 1968 on the stretcher
acrylic on paper laid down on canvas
99,5 x 152,2 cm; 39 ⅛ x 59 ⅞ in.
Executed in 1968.
The authenticity of this work was confirmed by Pierre Alechinsky. This work is registered in the artist archives under number 1051.
______________________________________________
Pierre Alechinsky
n. 1927
Vert de gris
signé; signé, titré, inscrit et daté 1968 sur le châssis
acrylique sur papier marouflé sur toile
Exécuté en 1968.
L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par Pierre Alechinsky. Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de l'artiste sous le numéro 1051.
Private Collection
Christie's, London, Contemporary Art, 26 October 1995, Lot 46
Private Collection
Acquired from the above by the present owner
___________________________________________
Collection particulière
Christie's, Londres, Contemporary Art, 26 octobre 1995, Lot 46
Collection particulière
Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel
Born in Belgium in 1927, Alechinsky joined the CoBrA group in 1949, an important artistic movement bringing together Danish, Belgian and Dutch artists. He defended an expressive, spontaneous art style in which shapes and colors suggest the presence of human, animal or plant figures. Over the past fifty years, his instantly recognizable style, at the crossroads of Surrealism, Expressionism and Japanese calligraphy, with a touch of Action Painting, has earned him international renown.
___________________________________________________
Né en Belgique en 1927, Alechinsky rejoint le groupe CoBrA en 1949, mouvement artistique important rassemblant des artistes danois, belges et néerlandais. Il défend un art expressif, spontané où formes et couleurs viennent suggérer la présence de figures humaines, animales ou végétales. Au cours des cinquante dernières années son style immédiatement reconnaissable au carrefour entre surréalisme, expressionnisme et calligraphie japonaise, avec une touche d'Action Painting, lui ont valu une renommée internationale.