Paradise Regained
No reserve
February 20, 03:35 PM GMT
3,000 - 5,000 EUR
Duane Michals
b. 1932
Paradise Regained
signed, titled, editioned 4/25 in the margin of first work; images 2-6 sequentially numbered in the margin
gelatin silver print, in six parts
each image: 8,6 x 13 cm; 3⅜ x 5⅛ in.
frame: 68,9 x 54 cm; 27⅛ x 21¼ in.
Executed in 1968, this work is number 4 from an edition of 25.
________________________________________
Duane Michals
n. 1932
Paradise Regained
signé, titré, numéroté 4/25 dans la marge de la première oeuvre; les images 2-6 numérotées séquentiellement dans la marge
tirage gélatino-argentique, en six parties
chaque image: 8,6 x 13 cm; 3⅜ x 5⅛ in.
cadre: 68,9 x 54 cm; 27⅛ x 21¼ in.
Exécutée en 1968, cette oeuvre est le numéro 4 d'une édition de 25 exemplaires.
Galerie Handschin, Basel
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1976
_________________________________________
Galerie Handschin, Bâle
Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 1976
Duane Michals, Photography and Reality: Retrospective 1958-1990, Winterswijk, 1992, pp. 50-51
_________________________________________________________________