View full screen - View 1 of Lot 98. Paradise Regained.

Duane Michals

Paradise Regained

No reserve

February 20, 03:35 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Duane Michals

b. 1932

Paradise Regained

signed, titled, editioned 4/25 in the margin of first work; images 2-6 sequentially numbered in the margin

gelatin silver print, in six parts

each image: 8,6 x 13 cm; 3⅜ x 5⅛ in.

frame: 68,9 x 54 cm; 27⅛ x 21¼ in.

Executed in 1968, this work is number 4 from an edition of 25.

________________________________________

Duane Michals

n. 1932

Paradise Regained

signé, titré, numéroté 4/25 dans la marge de la première oeuvre; les images 2-6 numérotées séquentiellement dans la marge

tirage gélatino-argentique, en six parties

chaque image: 8,6 x 13 cm; 3⅜ x 5⅛ in.

cadre: 68,9 x 54 cm; 27⅛ x 21¼ in.

Exécutée en 1968, cette oeuvre est le numéro 4 d'une édition de 25 exemplaires.

Galerie Handschin, Basel

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1976

_________________________________________

Galerie Handschin, Bâle

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 1976

Duane Michals, Photography and Reality: Retrospective 1958-1990, Winterswijk, 1992, pp. 50-51

_________________________________________________________________