Contemporary Discoveries

Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 79. Giardino di Velate.

Renato Guttuso

Giardino di Velate

May 23, 02:19 PM GMT

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Renato Guttuso

1911 - 1987

Giardino di Velate

signed and dated '61; signed and dated '61 on the reverse

This work is registered in the Archivi Guttuso, Rome, under the n. 1815412722 and it is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by the Archivi Guttuso, Rome.

(firmato e datato 61; firmato e datato 61 sul retro

olio su tela

Opera registrata presso gli Archivi Guttuso, Roma, con il n. 1815412722 ed accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dagli Archivi Guttuso, Roma.)

cm 69,5x62,5; inches 27⅜ by 24⅝

Framed: cm 78,5x71x6,5; inches 30⅞ by 28 by 2½

The Artist

Private collection, Varese

Enrico Crispolti, Catalogo ragionato generale dei dipinti di Renato Guttuso, Milan 1989, vol. IV, p. 165, n. 61/134, illustrated

Varese, Musei Civici, Villa Mirabello, Guttuso a Varese, 1984, n. 15, illustrated in colour