Collection Yves Gastou

Collection Yves Gastou

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 24. Pendule Louis XVI (i); Pendule Louis XV (ii) [2 works] | Pendule Louis XVI (i); Pendule Louis XV (ii) [2 oeuvres].

Robert Couturier

Pendule Louis XVI (i); Pendule Louis XV (ii) [2 works] | Pendule Louis XVI (i); Pendule Louis XV (ii) [2 oeuvres]

March 19, 05:31 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Robert Couturier

1905 - 2008

Pendule Louis XVI (i); Pendule Louis XV (ii) [2 works]

each: signed, numbered E.A.2 and bears the foundry stamp Susse Fondeur Paris

bronze with brown patina

i: 47 x 9,5 x 6,5 cm; 18 ½ x 3 ¾ x 2 ½ in., ii: 47 x 10,5 x 7,5 cm; 18 ½ x 4 ⅛ x 3 in.

Conceived in 1957 and executed in 1987, these works are the artist's proofs number 2 from an edition of 6 plus 4 artist's proofs.

_____________________________________________________________

Robert Couturier

1905-2008

Pendule Louis XVI (i); Pendule Louis XV (ii) [2 oeuvres]

chacun: signé, numéroté E.A.2 et porte le cachet du fondeur Susse Fondeur Paris

bronze à patine brune

Conçues en 1957 et exécutées en 1987, ces oeuvres sont les épreuves d'artiste numéro 2 d'une édition en 6 exemplaires plus 4 épreuves d'artiste.

Please note that these works were conceived in 1957 and executed in 1987 and are the artist's proofs number 2 from an edition of 6 plus 4 artist's proofs.

Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

______________________________________________________

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par l'actuel propriétaire

Valérie Da Costa, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre sculptée de Robert Couturier, 1998, vol. II, no. 120 and 121

Valérie Da Costa, Robert Couturier, Paris, 2000, p. 121 (another example)

__________________________________________

Valérie Da Costa, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre sculptée de Robert Couturier, 1998, vol. II, no. 120 et 121

Valérie Da Costa, Robert Couturier, Paris, 2000, p. 121 (un autre exemplaire)