View full screen - View 1 of Lot 125. Athlète au repos.

Henry Parayre

Athlète au repos

March 19, 05:31 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Henry Parayre

1879 - 1970

Athlète au repos

signed, dated 1929, numbered 1/8 and bears the Coubertin Foundry's mark FC

bronze

height without base: 62,5 cm; 24⅝ in.; height with base: 124,5 cm; 49 in.

Conceived in 1929, executed in 1998, this work is number 1 from an edition of 8.

Together with its pedestal gueridon

mirror and patinated metal

Height : 62 cm ; 24 ⅜ in ; Diam : 40 cm ; 15 ¾ in.

__________________________________________

Henry Parayre

1879 - 1970

Athlète au repos

signé, daté 1929, numéroté 1/8 et porte la marque du fondeur Coubertin FC

bronze

hauteur sans la base : 62,5 cm; 24 ⅝ in. ; hauteur avec la base : 124,5 cm; 49 in.

Conçue en 1929, exécutée en 1998, cette oeuvre est le numéro 1 d'une édition en 8 exemplaires.

On joint son guéridon

miroir et métal patiné

Haut : 62 cm ; 24 ⅜ in ; Diam : 40 cm ; 15 ¾ in. .

Please note that this work, entitled Athlète au repos, was executed by Henry Parayre (1879 - 1970), conceived in 1929. ___________________________________________ Veuillez noter que cette œuvre, titrée Athlète au repos, a été exécutée par Henry Parayre (1879 - 1970) et conçue en 1929.

Fau Laurent et al., Henry Parayre, 1879-1970, Conques, 2012, p. 158, no. 093B, illustrated (another example)

______________________________________________________________________________

Fau Laurent et al., Henry Parayre, 1879-1970, Conques, 2012, p. 158, no. 093B, illustré (un autre exemplaire)