View full screen - View 1 of Lot 35. White Walk (from: Stoned Moon).

Robert Rauschenberg

White Walk (from: Stoned Moon)

December 4, 03:16 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Robert Rauschenberg

1925 - 2008

White Walk, from: Stoned Moon

signed in pencil, dated and numbered 44/53 (upper right)

lithograph printed in colors and embossing on Special Arjomari paper

sheet (visible): 106,5 x 74 cm ; 41 ⅞ x 29 ⅛ in.

Executed in 1970; this impression is number 44 from the edition of 53 plus 6 artist's proofs, with the blindstamp of the publisher, Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles.

_______________________________________________________________________________

Robert Rauschenberg

1925 - 2008

White Walk, de: Stoned Moon

signé au crayon, daté et numéroté 44/53 (en haut à droite)

lithographie en couleurs avec gaufrage sur papier spécial Arjomari

feuille (visible): 106,5 x 74 cm ; 41 ⅞ x 29 ⅛ in.

Exécutée en 1970 ; cette œuvre est le numéro 44 d'une édition en 53 exemplaires, plus 6 épreuves d'artiste, avec le tampon sec de l'éditeur, Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles.

Collection Françoise Mayer and Marc Sohier, Brussels

Thence by descent to the present owner

Edward Foster, Robert Rauschenberg: Prints 1948/1970, Minneapolis, 1970, no.95