View full screen - View 1 of Lot 106. A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze three-light candelabra, circa 1780, after a model by Jean-François Forty | Paire de candélabres à trois lumières en bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, d'après un modèle de Jean-François Forty.

A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze three-light candelabra, circa 1780, after a model by Jean-François Forty | Paire de candélabres à trois lumières en bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, d'après un modèle de Jean-François Forty

No reserve

June 26, 03:37 PM GMT

5,000 - 8,000 EUR

A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze three-light candelabra, circa 1780, after a model by Jean-François Forty

decorated with acanthus leaves and pearls

(2)

Height. 15 3/4 in

Paire de candélabres à trois lumières en bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, d'après un modèle de Jean-François Forty

à décor de feuilles d'acanthes et de perles

(2)

Haut. 40 cm

This beautiful pair of candelabra is directly inspired by models invented by the ornamentalist Jean-François Forty around 1780, as they appear in a collection of drawings. The leafy motif adorned with roses on the candelabra's socket and the large cartouches are particularly striking.

Cette belle paire de candélabres est directement inspirée de modèles inventés par l’ornemaniste Jean-François Forty vers 1780, tels qu’ils apparaissent dans un recueil de dessins. On retrouve notamment le motif feuillagé orné de roses sur la bobèche du flambeau ainsi que les larges cartouches.