Classic Design

Classic Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 57. A pair of Empire mahogany and ebonized wood bookcases, circa 1810, stamped by Pierre-Antoine Bellangé | Paire de bibliothèques en acajou et bois noirci d'époque Empire, vers 1810, estampille de Pierre-Antoine Bellangé.

A pair of Empire mahogany and ebonized wood bookcases, circa 1810, stamped by Pierre-Antoine Bellangé | Paire de bibliothèques en acajou et bois noirci d'époque Empire, vers 1810, estampille de Pierre-Antoine Bellangé

June 26, 03:37 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

A pair of Empire mahogany and ebonized wood bookcases, circa 1810, stamped by Pierre-Antoine Bellangé

opening with two glass doors, the interior with four shelves, the lockets as an arrow, stamped P.BELLANGE on the back of one ; (accidents to one glass)

(2)

Height. 88 in, width. 67 1/3 and 69 in, depth. 15 in

Paire de bibliothèques en acajou et bois noirci d'époque Empire, vers 1810, estampille de Pierre-Antoine Bellangé

ouvrant à deux portes vitrées, l'intérieur avec quatre étagères, les serrures en flèche, estampillé P.BELLANGE au dos de l'une ; (accident à une vitre)

(2)

Haut. 224 cm, larg. 171 et 175 cm, prof. 38 cm

Pierre-Antoine Belangé, ébéniste, reçu maître en 1788.