View full screen - View 1 of Lot 160. A Maltese silver covered vegetable dish and stand, maker's mark of Saverio Cannataci, circa 1830 |  Légumier couvert et son présentoir par Saverio Cannataci, Malte, vers 1830.

A Maltese silver covered vegetable dish and stand, maker's mark of Saverio Cannataci, circa 1830 | Légumier couvert et son présentoir par Saverio Cannataci, Malte, vers 1830

June 26, 03:37 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

A Maltese silver covered vegetable dish and stand, maker's mark of Saverio Cannataci, circa 1830

on a plain base, with a stylized foliages border, engraved with initials "PLR" and "1.8.6.9 23", marks: town, maker's mark and assay mark

Diam. 11 in

Weight. 58.90 oz

Légumier couvert et son présentoir par Saverio Cannataci, Malte, vers 1830

orfèvre BAPA,

à fond plat, à bordure de feuilles stylisées, gravé des initiales "PLR" et "1.8.6.9 23", poinçons: ville, orfèvre et striche

Diam. 27,5 cm

Poids 1832 g