Classic Design

Classic Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 51. A Louis XV gilt-bronze mounted tulipwood, kingwood, amaranth and tainted wood marquetry "bureau coulissant", circa 1750, stamped by Jean-Baptiste Tuart |  Bureau coulissant en marqueterie de bois de rose, de bois de violette, amarante, bois teinté et bronze doré d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750, estampille de Jean-Baptiste Tuart.

A Louis XV gilt-bronze mounted tulipwood, kingwood, amaranth and tainted wood marquetry "bureau coulissant", circa 1750, stamped by Jean-Baptiste Tuart | Bureau coulissant en marqueterie de bois de rose, de bois de violette, amarante, bois teinté et bronze doré d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750, estampille de Jean-Baptiste Tuart

June 26, 03:37 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

A Louis XV gilt-bronze mounted tulipwood, kingwood, amaranth and tainted wood marquetry "bureau coulissant", circa 1750, stamped by Jean-Baptiste Tuart

opening with three drawers and one drawer on each side, with a sliding floral marquetered top revealing the writing desk comprising four mahogany compartments and a secret compartment, with a red leather top, stamped I.B. TUART and JME underneath, with a label inscribed "Zamek" (?) "Ncucki 1164"

Height. 33 1/2 in, width. 50 3/4 in, depth. 30 1/4 in

Please note that this lot contains restricted materials. Sotheby's is not able to assist buyers with the shipment of any lots containing restricted materials into the US.A buyer's inability to export or import these lots cannot justify a delay in payment or a sale's cancellation.

Bureau coulissant en marqueterie de bois de rose, de bois de violette, amarante, bois teinté et bronze doré d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750, estampille de Jean-Baptiste Tuart

ouvrant à trois tiroirs et un tiroir de chaque coté, dessus de marqueterie de fleurs et de motifs géométriques coulissant révélant un bureau avec quatre compartiments en acajou et un compartiment secret, dessus de cuir rouge doré aux petits fers, estampillée I.B. TUART et JME, étiquette en dessous "Zamek" (?) "Ncucki 1164"

Haut. 85 cm, larg. 129 cm, prof. 77 cm

Ce lot contient des espèces protégées. Veuillez noter que Sotheby's n'est pas en mesure d'assister les acheteurs avec le transport de lots contenant des espèces protégées vers les EtatsUnis. L'impossibilité par l'acheteur d'exporter ou d'importer ces lots ne justifie pas un retard de paiement ou l'annulation de la vente.

I.B. TUART, ébéniste reçu maître en 1741